ATHLETE PROFILES

  Profiles of some of the athletes currently or recently individually programmed by Daryl are listed below.  Under his astute guidance, athletes are achieving results which often surpass the goals they set for themselves.


Ashan


Ashan comes from a swim background and is also pretty handy on the run.  With Daryl's astute guidance he progressed in a relatively short period and undertook his first half iron distance event in 2012.  In 2013 he achieved his goal of his first Ironman finish.  Ashan then built on those achievements and at the end of 2016 qualified for Kona 2017!  His year is looking exciting!

Recent Results:

17th M30-34 2017 Ironman 70.3 Busselton, 4:31:19
2nd MOpen 2017 Coogee Beach Triathlon

4th M30-34 2016 Ironman Malaysia, 9:41:55 (Kona qualfier)
1st M18-29 2016 Rottnest Sufferfest Long Course Triathlon, 4:15:51
3rd Overall M 2016 Coogee Beach Triathlon, WA 

5th M25-29 2015 Ironman Cairns, 9:31:11
7th Overall M 2015 Mullaloo Triathlon
2nd M25-29 2015 Mullaloo Triathlon. 2:10:54
4th M25-29 2015 City of Busselton Triathlon, 2:07:20

Gold 2014 Ironman Overall All World Athlete
Silver 2014 Ironman Only All World Athlete
Bronze 2014 Ironman 70.3 Only All World Athlete

8th M25-29 2014 Ironman Western Australia, 9:39:35

3rd M25-29 2014 Ironman 70.3 Mandurah, 4:18:09
6th M25-29 2014 Ironman Cairns, 9:39:46
11th Overall 2014 Shoalwater Classic Triathlon, 2.06.13

15th M25-29 2013 Ironman Western Australia, 9.45.30
4th M25-29 2013 Ironman 70.3 Mandurah, 4.27.11
11th M25-34 2013 Perth City to Surf Half Marathon, 1.22.52 (26th Overall)
15th 2013 Ironman 70.3 Busselton, 4.32.46
17th Overall M 2013 Shoalwater Classic, WA

11th M25-29 2012 Ironman 70.3 Canberra 4.25.53
20th M25-29 2012 Ironman 70.3 Mandurah 4.36.49
20th Overall 2012 Perth City2Surf Half Marathon - 1.23.33
2012 HBF Run for a Reason 14km - 54.31
Team 2012 Ironman 70.3 Busselton 

10th M25-29 2012 Shoalwater Classic Tri
3rd M25-29 2012 Ironman 70.3 Sri Lanka
13th M25-29 2012 City of Perth Triathlon (WA Olympic Distance Championships)
2nd M25-29 2012 Xstrata Nickel Swim Thru Perth 4km


Kate


Kate is relatively new to triathlon but, with Daryl's guidance, she's well on the way to achieving her triathlon goals in 2017

Recent Results:

49th F30-34 2017 Ironman 70.3 Cairns, 6:34:04
2nd F30-34 2017 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships



Stef Puszka



In 2011 Stef stepped up from short course events and, after engaging Daryl's assistance as coach, has consistently improved her results.  With his guidance and working to her long term plan, Stef qualified for Kona in 2013 at her first attempt. 2014 saw Stef gain her professional licence and begin racing an exciting program of events. 2016 looks to again being a busy year. 

Recent Results:

5th Pro F 2016 Ironman Taiwan 
7th Pro F 2016 Challenge Iskandar Puteri, 5:05:12
1st Overall F 2016 NT Long Course Triathlon C'ships
7th Pro F 2016 Ironman 70.3 Vietnam, 4:50:16
2nd Overall F 2016 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships

4th Pro F 2015 Ironman 70.3 Japan, 4:50:44
1st F Open 2015 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon C'ships
4th Pro F 2015 Ironman 70.3 Vietnam, 4:39:08
2nd Overall F 2015 Ray White NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships

4th Pro F 2014 Challenge Laguna Phuket, 4:48:54
1st Overall F 2014 Yungaburra Triathlon 
3rd Pro F 2014 Murray Man Triathlon, 4:19:10
4th F20-29 2014 Fannie Bay Swim, 39:20
5th F Pro Elite 2014 Challenge Taiwan, 10.13.42
10th F Pro Elite 2014 Challenge Batemans Bay, 4.51.45
TA Pro Lic granted 11 Feb 2014
3rd F25-29 2014 Challenge Melbourne, 4.37.03
10th Overall F 2014 Challenge Melbourne

2nd F25-29 2013 Ironman 70.3 Canberra, 4.56.59
8th FOpen 2013 Murray Man Triathlon, 4.33.38
1st F25-29 Ironman Overall Australian Rankings at 25 October 2013
24th F25-29 2013 Ironman World Championships, Hawaii, 10.43.18 
1st F25-29 2013 Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast, 4.35.55
1st Overall F 2013 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships 
Darwin Triathlon Club Triathlete of the Year 2012/2013 F20-29 Category
Winner Darwin Triathlon Club Aquathlon Series 2012/2013
2nd Overall F & 1st F15-39 2013 Darwin Half Marathon, 1.29.03
1st F25-29 2013 Ironman Cairns (course record, Kona slot) 10.21.29
2nd Overall F 2013 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships, 2.06.50
1st F25-29 2013 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
1st Overall F 2013 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
1st F20-29 2013 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
1st Overall F 2013 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
1st F25-29 2013 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
3rd Open/Elite F 2013 Victor Harbor Triathlon 2.19.18
1st Overall 2013 NT Aquathlon Championship
1st F25-29 2013 NT Aquathlon Championship
3rd F25-29 2013 Geelong Long Course, 4.47.16

4th Overall Rotorua Half Ironman, NZ
1st F25-29 2012 Gatorade Series, Race 1 St Kilda Victoria
3rd Overall F 2012 MetaMan Bintan Half Iron Distance Triathlon, Indonesia
2nd F25-29 2012 Metaman Bintan Half Ironman Distance 
1st Overall F 2012 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon C'ships
1st F25-29 2012 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon C'ships
Winner Darwin Triathlon Club 2011/ 2012 Most Improved Female
Winner Darwin Triathlon Club 2011/2012 Duathlon Series
3rd Open F 2012 ABC Darwin Half Marathon
2nd F20-29 2012 Fannie Bay Swim 
1st Overall F 2012 Bali International Triathlon
1st F25-29 2012 Bali International Triathlon 
4th Overall F 2012 City2Surf, Darwin, 12.7km
3rd Overall F 2012 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
2nd F25-29 2012 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
2nd F25-29 2012 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships (2nd overall F)
2nd F25-29 2012 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships (2nd overall F)
3rd F25-29 2012 Ironman 70.3 Singapore 5.02.24

3rd F25-29 2011 Gatorade Elwood #3


Luke


Luke took a break from triathlon and then this year decided to consolidate his love of mountain biking.  Then he decided to go hardcore & approach Daryl to oversee his training for 2017 Cape Epic in South Africa. 

Recent Results:

2017 Cape Epic, South Africa 

6th M30-34 2016 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships

4th M30-34 2015 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon C'ships
4th M30-34 2015 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships

90th M30-34 2014 Ironman Western Australia, 11:52:59
4th M25-29 2014 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships

3rd M25-29 2013 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships
44th M25-29 2013 Ironman Cairns, 12.51.43
5th M25-29 2013 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships, 2.20.14
5th M20-29 2013 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
75th 2013 Ironman Melbourne 11.57.52

50th 2012 Ironman 70.3 Canberra 4.55.22

Hannah


Hannah looks to Daryl to provide the training discipline and consistency to realize her full potential as a long course triathlete.  It will be interesting to watch her development over the next twelve months as she consolidates her training.  
Recent Results:
1st F30-34 2017 NT Aquathlon C'Ships

1st Overall F 2016 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon C'ships
1st F30-34 2016 Ironman 70.3 Vietnam, 4:49:53
3rd Overall F 2016 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships
Silver Ironman All World Athlete 2016

18th F30-34 2015 Ironman World Championships, 10:58:10
Winner 2015 Darwin Triathlon Club Ironman Performance Award
1st F25-29 2015 Ironman Cairns, 10:05:34 (Kona qualifier)
1st F25-29 2015 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon C'ships
1st F25-29 2015 Ray White NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships
2nd F25-29 2015 Husky Long Course Tri, 4:28:43

Silver 2014 Ironman 70.3 Only All World Athlete 
1st F25-29 2014 Mornington Triathlon, 5:04.16
4th F25-29 2014 Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast, 4:45:41
2nd Open F, 2014 Darwin Long Course Triathlon, 4:35:12
1st Female 2014 Katherine Ultra Challenge
1st FOverall 2014 Darwin Half Marathon, 1:26:01
Winner 2013-14 Darwin Triathlon Club Duathlon Series
Darwin Triathlon Club Triathlete of the Year F20-29 Category
8th F20-29 2014 Fannie Bay Swim, 46:36
2nd FOverall 2014 City 2 Surf, 51:47
1st F25-29 2014 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon C'ships
1st FOpen 2014 Ray White Darwin NT Sprint Distance Championships
1st F25-29  2014 Ironman 70.3 Geelong 5.26.09



Matt



Matt is another very promising athlete looking to Daryl for guidance to take his Ironman performance to the next level

Recent Results: 

35th M35-39 2017 Ironman Australia, 10:44:48
7th M35-39 2017 3km Noosa Open Water Swim
8th M35-39 2017 Hell of the West, 4:36:40


Felicity



Felicity approached Daryl to fine tune her training for long course racing.  Coming along nicely.

Recent Results:

26th F30-34 2017 Ironman 70.3 Cairns
2nd F30-34 2017 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club C'ships



Rob

Rob is an awesome multi sport all rounder. Following his debut Ironman at Port Mac in 2009, Rob's enthusiasm for longer distance events has continued unabated.  2017 will again see Rob dabbling in different formats. 

Recent Results:

3rd M50-54 2016 Ironman 70.3 Bintan, 5:22:05

1st M50-54 2015 Bali International Triathlon, 2:31:24
3rd M50-54 2015 NT Aquathlon Championships

8th M50-54 2014 Ironman Malaysia, 11:29:55
2014 Darwin Half Marathon
5th M50-59 2014 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club C'ships
1st M50-54 2014 NT Sprint Distance Championships

4th M40-49 2013 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships

1st M45-49 2012 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships
3rd M45-49 2012 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
30th M45-49 2012 Ironman 70.3 Singapore 
9th M45-49 2011 Ironman 70.3 Singapore
4th M45-49 2011 NT Aquathlon Championships

21st M45-49 2010 Ironman 70.3 Asia Pacific Championships
3rd M40-44 2010 NT Duathlon Championships
1st M40-49 2010 Fannie Bay Swim 43.32
3rd M45-49 2010 Bali International Triathlon
2nd M45-49 2010 Ray White Darwin NT Sprint Distance C'ships
15th M45-49 2010 Ironman China - 11.37.58

5th M40-49 2009 Darwin Half Marathon
5th 2009 Katherine Ultra Challenge 7.19.36 (Silver)
12th M40-49 2009 City 2 Surf 12.3km 57.41
4th M45-49 2009 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
2009 Ironman Australia - 12.11.30
3rd M40-49 08/09 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships

2nd M45-49 2008 NT Sprint Distance Championships (1st NT)
8th M45-49 2008 Ironman 70.3 Singapore
4th M40-49 2008 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships - Berry Springs
7th M40-44 2008 OSIM Singapore International Triathlon
2008 Katherine Ultra Challenge - Team members
6th M40-44 2008 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships 




Ali


Ali has been a professional triathlete for 10+ years with some excellent results. Unfortunately her career has been plagued with injury, preventing her from achieving her full potential. Ali has again approached Daryl to provide a patient, disciplined and structured approach to her training and racing program.  

Recent results:

3rd Overall F 2017 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships
1st Overall F 2017 NT Aquathlon C'Ships

7th Pro F 2016 Ironman Taiwan


Gary


Gary is living the dream and loving it!  Going long again this season.

Recent Results:

84th M50-54 2017 Ironman Cairns, 15:01:53
3rd M50-54 2017 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club C'ships
5th M50-54 2017 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships
16th M50-54 2017 Ironman 70.3 Geelong, 6:20:01
2nd F50-54 2017 NT Aquathlon C'ships

47th M50-54 2015 Ironman 70.3 Cairns, 6:02:38
87th M50-54 2015 Ironman WA, 14.07.14
2nd M50-54 2015 NT Long Course Triathlon C'ships
1st M50-54 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon C'ships
4th M50-54 2015 Ray White NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships


Sarah



Sarah is already a long course performer at the World level, and is now looking to Daryl to guide her for more consistency in performance.

Recent Results:

12th F35-39 2017 Ironman Cairns, 11:06:27
2nd Overall F 2017 NT Standard Distance Triathlon C'ships
1st F30-34 2017 NT Standard Distance Triathlon C'ships
2nd Overall F 2017 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club C'ships
1st F30-34 2017 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club C'ships
2nd F30-34 2017 NT Aquathlon C'ships
5th F30-34 2016 Ironman Western Australia, 10:55:13



James


James is striving for routine and discipline in his training approach this year.

Recent Results:

2017 Lake Argyle Swim
1st M45-49 2017 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships

Other:

98th M45-49 2015 Ironman Melbourne, 11:37:48

49th M45-49 Ironman Western Australia, 11.03.58




Angela


Angela and Daryl have worked together since 2014 to ensure Angela reaches her triathlon & multisport goals.   Forecasting her big improvements to continue through 2017.

Recent results:

22nd F50-54 Ironman 70.3 Cairns, 6:15:12
2017 Lake Argyle Swim
2015-2016 Darwin Triathlon Club Aquathlon Series Winner
3rd F40-49 2016 Fannie Bay Swim, 48:54
1st F45-49 2016 NT Aquathlon Championships

38th F45-49 2015 Ironman 70.3 Vietnam, 6:04:28
1st F45-49 2015 NT Long Course Triathlon C'ships
2nd F45-49 2015 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon C'ships
8th F45-49 2015 Ironman 70.3 Vietnam, 6:27:01
2nd F45-49 2015 Ray White NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships
2nd F45-49 2015 NT Aquathlon Championships
51st F45-59 2014 Noosa Triathlon
2nd F40-44 2014 Darwin Long Course Triathlon, 5:50:50
3rd F40-49 2014 Darwin Half Marathon, 1:48:59
4th F40-49 2014 Fannie Bay Swim, 54:11
1st F45-49 2014 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
3rd F45-49 2014 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships


Bryce

Bryce is a promising marathon runner looking to Daryl for guidance to assist a move up to elite level.

Recent Results:

2017 Boston Marathon

14th M Elite 2016 Mitchell Street Mile
4th Open M 2016 Glasshouse Mountains 30kmTrail Run, 2.22.58



Tara

Great to have Tara back on program, this time as a local short course specialist!

Recent results:

3rd Overall F 2017 NT Standard Distance Triathlon C'ships
1st F45-49 2017 NT Standard Distance Triathlon C'ships
1st F45-49 2017 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships

3rd Overall Female 2017 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club C'ships

1st F45-49 2017 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club c"ships
Winner Darwin Triathlon Club Duathlon Series Award & 3rd Women's Series
1st F45-49 2015 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon C'ships
1st F45-49 2015 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships
1st F45-49 2015 NT Aquathlon Championships

2nd 2013-14 Darwin Triathlon Club Women's Series
Darwin Triathlon Club Triathlete of the Year 2013/2014 F40-49 Category
8th F45-49 2014 Ironman 70.3 Hawaii, 5:41:41
1st F40-44 2014 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
3rd Overall F 2014 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
1st F40-44 2014 NT Sprint Distance Championships
2nd F40-44 2014 NT Aquathlon Championships

Darwin Triathlon Club Triathlete of the Year 2012/2013 F40-49 Category

1st F40-44 2013 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships 2.25.34
1st F40-44 2013 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
1st F40-44 2013 NT Aquathlon Championship

2nd F40-44 2012 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon C'ships
8th F40-44 2012 Ironman 70.3 Cairns 5.26.25
2nd F40-44 2012 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
3rd F40-44 2012 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
4th F40-44 2012 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
3rd F40-44 2012 NT Aquathlon Championships

2010 Katherine Ultra Challenge, fastest female road bike.
2nd F40-44 2010 NT Olympic Distance Championships 
3rd F40-49 2010 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships 
2nd F40-44 2010 NT Aquathlon Championships

2nd Female 2009 Beach 2 Bridge


Sarah


We welcomed Sarah in 2016 and she is now benefiting from Daryl's individual programming.  Fitness and results are happening.

Results:

17th F40-44 2017 Ironman 70.3 Cairns, 5:46:08
3rd F35-39 2017 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club C'ships
4th F35-39 2017 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'Ships

17th F40-44 2016 Ironman 70.3 Western Sydney, 6:17:09
35th F40-44 2016 Ironman 70.3 Cairns, 5:58:31
2nd F40-44 2016 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon C'ships
2nd F40-44 2016 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club C'ships
2nd F40-44 2016 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships, 1:20:28


Kyle


Keen as, Daryl is guiding Kyle's training.  Tons of time for this enthusiastic young up and coming triathlete.

Recent results:

1st Short Option 2017 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club C'ships


 
Brad


A very promising athlete who enjoyed his first Ironman experience so much in 2016, he continued to go long this year. 

Recent Results:

37th M30-34 2017 Ironman New Zealand, 11:59:06

74th M30-34 2016 Ironman Western Australia, 11:24:32
1st M Defence & Services 2016 Mitchell Street Mile



Leanne


Leanne has come under Daryl's wing to improve her triathlon results.  Coming along nicely!

Recent Results:


26th F35-39 2017 Ironman 70.3 Cairns, 5:48:32
1st F35-39 2017 NT Standard Distance Triathlon C'ships
34th F35-39 2017 Ironman 70.3 Busselton, 5:55:32
1st F35-39 2017 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
2nd F35-39 2017 NT Aquathlon Championships

1st F35-39 2016 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships
39th F35-39 2016 Ironman 70.3 Cairns, 6:28:45
3rd F35-39 2016 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
2nd F35-39 2016 NT Aquathlon Championships



Al


Al is a very busy professional with a very young family.  Daryl is programming his training to suit his goal of maximising performance with minimum time commitment.

Recent results:

64th M35-39 2016 Ironman 70.3 Western Sydney, 5:25:39


Katie


Katie is an established IM competitor seeking to move higher in her age category & has sought Daryl's advice to help attain this goal.

Recent results:

27th F40-44 2017 Ironman 70.3 Cairns, 6:16:30
9th F40-44 2017 Coffs Harbour Triathlon, 2:52:16

26th F40-44 2016 Ironman Western Australia, 12:32:07
11th F40-44 2016 Hamilton Island Triathlon, 1:41:19



Kerri


Kerri is an iron distance addict, looking raise both her performance and enjoyment levels.

Recent results:

14th F30-34 2017 Ironman Cairns, 12:10:29
8th F30-34 2017 Ironman Australia, 11:49:45

9th F30-34 2016 Ironman Western Australia, 11:36:10



Graeme

  
 
Graeme is a brilliant example of what triathlon can do for you !  He took up tri training under Daryl's guidance  to lose weight and to "see what happened".  No longer a novice, he is swimming times are the envy of all and he stepped up in distance in 2011.  2017 will again be interesting as he intends to target a mixture of distances. 
 
Recent Results:

1st M65-69 2017 NT Standard Distance Triathlon C'ships
2017 Lake Argyle Swim
3rd M65-69 2017 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
3rd M65-59 2017 Ironman 70.3 Geelong, 6:20:11

3rd M60-69 2016 Fannie Bay Swim, 46:05
5th M65-69 2016 Ironman 70.3 Cairns, 6:36:27
1st M65-59 2016 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
1st M65-69 2016 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships

3rd M65-69 2015 Ironman 70.3 Bintan, 6:56:21
1st M65-69 2015 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon C'ships
1st M65-69 2015 Glenelg Triathlon, 2:41:20
1st M65-69 2015 NT Aquathlon Championships
1st M65+ 2015 Gatorade #2 Olympic, 2:50:35

3rd M65-69 2014 Ironman 70.3 Mandurah, 5:46:32
1st M65-59 2014 Darwin Long Course Triathlon, 5:43:17
2014 Santos Top End Gran Fondo, 5:34:59
2nd M60+ 2014 Darwin Half Marathon, 1:53:05
3rd M60-69 2014 Fannie Bay Swim, 42:00
1st M60-64 2014 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
2nd M60-69 2014 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
5th M55-64 2014 Sufferfest, Warnambool 5.40.17
2nd M65-69 2014 Geelong 5150

2nd M60-64 2013 Ironman 70.3 Canberra, 5.46.08
4th M60-64 2013 Murray Man Triathlon, Aust Long Course C'ships, 5.34.24
2nd M60-64 2013 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships
2nd M60-64 2013 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
1st M60-69 2013 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
1st M60-64 2013 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships

1st M60-64 2012 Alice Springs Masters Triathlon
1st M60-64 2012 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon 
1st M60-69 2012 Fannie Bay Swim 
1st  M60-64 2012 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
1st  M60-64 2012 NT Aquathlon Championships

Darwin Triathlon Club 2010/2011 Most Improved Male
3rd  M60+ 2011 ABC Half Marathon 
1st  M60-69 2011 Fannie Bay Swim 
1st  M60+ 2011 Bintan International Triathlon, Indonesia
2nd  M60-64 2011 Arafura Games Triathlon 
2nd  M60-69 2011 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
8th  M60-64 2011 Ironman 70.3 Singapore 
2nd  M60-64 2011 NT Aquathlon Championships

1st  M60+ 2010 Beach2Bridge
2nd  M60-64 2010 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon
1st  M60-69 2010 Fannie Bay Swim 49.07 
17th M50+ 2010 Bintan International Triathlon, Indonesia
2nd  M60-69 2010 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships  
3rd  M60-64 2010 NT Aquathlon Championships


Barney

 

Barney's ambition is always to finish.  He's not in it for speed, and intends to enjoy himself whatever his current goals. Daryl's programs and individual coaching assist him to achieve the variety of events he undertakes. 

Recent Results:

75th M50-54 2017 Ironman New Zealand, 14:26:20

8th M50-54 2016 Iron Maori, 6:05:39

82nd M45-49 2015 Ironman Cairns, 14:31:36

4th M45-49 2015 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon C'ships
12th 2015 Tavis Ultra, 3:58:52

56th M45-49 2014 Ironman Malaysia, 13:58:58




Rosie

 
Rosie is our gem.  A bit of a pool nazi, she is an all round fantastic lady.  We would like to clone this girl for her generosity of spirit, enthusiasm and training ethic. The proud mum of three delightful daughters, Rosie juggles a very busy family, work & training schedule.   

Recent Results:

4th F40-49 2016 Fannie Bay Swim, 49:18
2nd F40-44 2016 NT Aquathlon Championships

3rd F40-44 2015 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
5th F40-44 2015 NT Aquathlon Championships

18th F40-44 2014 Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast, 5:40:20
1st F Team of Two 2014 Darwin Half Marathon, (with Meagan) 1:48:54
4th F30-39 2014 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
3rd F35-39 2014 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
6th F35-39 2014 NT Aquathlon Championships

11th F15-39 2013 Darwin Half Marathon, 1.47.58
6th F30-39 2013 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships

28th F35-39 2012 Ironman 70.3 Cairns pb
5th F35-39 2012 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
10th F35-39 2012 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
3rd F35-39 2012 NT Aquathlon Championships

30th F35-39 2011 Challenge Cairns Half
4th F35-39 2011 Arafura Games Triathlon
3rd F35-39 2011 Ray White Darwin NT Sprint Distance Championships

3rd F35-39 2010 NT Duathlon Championships
2010 ABC Half Marathon, 2.02.24
Team 2010 NT Olympic Distance Championships

Cheer Squad 2009 Arafura Games Triathlon

8th F30-34 2008 Laguna Phuket Triathlon, Thailand
1st F30-39 08/09 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
3rd Overall Female 2008 NT Sprint Distance Championships
2nd F30-34 2008 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
Winner 2007/2008 DTC Crash of Year Award
2nd F30-34 2008 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships
4th Overall Female 2008 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
2nd F30-34 2008 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships

44th F30-34 2007 Noosa Triathlon
3rd F30-34 2007 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
4th Overall Female 2007 NT Sprint Distance Championships
2nd F30-34 2007 NT Sprint Distance Championships
26th F30-34 2007 Gold Coast Half Ironman
10th ABC Half Marathon
5th F30-34 2007 Arafura Games Triathlon


 
Lucy


Lucy's back and she's going trail running this year.

Recent results: 

2017 Lake Argyle Swim
2017 Mt Buller SkyRun 22km, 3:54:56
4th F30-34 2017 NT Aquathlon Championships

38th F30-34 2016 Ironman Cairns, 13:46:32

5th F30-34 2013 Murray Man Triathlon, Aust Long Course C'ships 5.20.35
42nd F30-34 2013 Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast, 5.46.2
3rd Team 2013 NT Long Course Triathlon (swim, bike)

3rd F30-34 2013 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships

14th F30-34 2012 Ironman 70.3 Phuket
4th F25-29 2012 Abu Dhabi International Triathlon (750/100/5)
6th F25-29 2012 NT Aquathlon Championships




Jo


Jo has been gaining in experience since first attending squads with Daryl.  His programs have assisted Jo to continue to achieve her triathlon goals included half ironman distance events.  The recent arrival of a tri-baby sidelined Jo but she is now busy setting up her 2017 goals. 

Recent Results:

2015 Katherine Ultra Challenge, 10:06:55
4th F30-34 2015 Ray White NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships
3rd F30-34 2015 NT Aquathlon Championships

6th F30-34 2014 Challenge Laguna Phuket, 6:47:24
3rd F30-34 2014 Darwin Long Course Triathlon, 5:44:52
3rd F30-39 2014 Fannie Bay Swim, 43:09
30th F30-34 2014 Ironman 70.3 Hawaii, 6:47:54
2nd F30-34 2014 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
1st F30-34 2014 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
13th F30-34 2014 Challenge Melbourne, 5.44.26

2nd F30-34 2013 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships
2nd Darwin Triathlon Club 2012/2013 Women's Series
26th F30-34 2013 Ironman 70.3 Cairns, 5.43.27
2nd F30-34 2013 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships 2.33.46
2nd F30-39 2013 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
1st F30-34 2013 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
16th F30-34 2013 Geelong Olympic Distance, 2.45.19

22nd F30-34 2012 Ironman 70.3 Canberra, 5.34.21


Cath


Cath has some clear tri goals and with Daryl's guidance is looking to reach them. All round nice lady, she's a welcome addition at training sessions.  2014 saw Cath progress enough to step up to iron distance racing with ease, then complete a busy 2015 & 2016.  It's bring on 2017 now!

Recent Results:
3rd F30-34 2017 NT Aquathlon Championships
4th F30-34 2016 Ironman 70.3 Bintan, 6:05:30
2015-2016 Darwin Triathlon Club Super Sprint Series Winner
3rd F30-34 2016 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club C'ships
2nd F30-34 2015 Bali International Triathlon, 2:59:39
2nd F30-34 2015 Ironman 70.3 Vietnam, 6:05:22
1st F30-34 2015 Ray White NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships
2nd F30-34 2015 NT Aquathlon Championships
Silver 2014 Ironman Overall All World Athlete
Silver 2014 Ironman 70.3 Only All World Athlete
7th F30-34 2014 Ironman Malaysia, 13:06:35
28th F30-34 2014 Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast, 5:19:30
2nd F30-34 2014 Darwin Long Course Triathlon, 5:16:09
18th F18-39 2014 Darwin Half Marathon, 1:49:59
7th F30-39 2014 Fannie Bay Swim, 46:21
33rd F30-34 2014 Ironman 70.3 Cairns, 5:36:32
2nd F30-34 2014 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
6th F30-34 2014 NT Aquathlon Championships
31st F30-34 2013 Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast, 5.36.25
3rd F30-34 2013 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships


Glen


Glen is a multisport enthusiast through and through.  With Daz, he made big triathlon improvements as well as stepping up in distance.  Although busy managing family and work commitments, his goals in 2017 centre around mountain biking and has again sought Daz's experience to coach him for Cape Epic. 

Recent Results:

2017 Cape Epic, South Africa

Other:

66th M35-39 2015 Ironman Cairns,, 12:37:20

58th M35-39 2014 Escape from Alcatraz, 2:56:08
3rd M35-39 2014 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships

3rd Team 2013 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships (runner)
6th M30-34 2013 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
113th M30-34 2013 Geelong Multisport Half, PB 5.10.53

28th M30-34 2012 Ironman 70.3 Phuket
166th M30-34 2012 Noosa Triathlon - PB
10th M30-34 2012 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon
134th M30-34 2012 Ironman Australia 11.50.27
14th M30-34 2012 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
45th M30-34 Ironman 70.3 Singapore
78th M30-34 2012 Geelong 2.80.20

92nd Mates Wave 2011 Noosa Triathlon, PB
Darwin Triathlon Club 2011 Encouragement Award
5th M30-34 2011 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon 
29th M16-39 ABC Half Marathon
2011 Fannie Bay Swim, 2.1km
29th M30-34 2011 Ironman 70.3 Port Macquarie
12th M30-39 2011 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
6th M30-34 2011 NT Sprint Distance Championships

10th M30-34 2011 NT Aquathlon Championships


Kylie



Kylie is now a very experienced multi-sport athlete with numerous Ironman finishes to her credit. In partnership with Daryl, she pb'd at IM Oz & IM Korea & qualified for Kona in 2012.   2013 was an exciting year for Kylie & partner Glen with arrival of their first tri baby followed by a brief but successful comeback.  The stork called again in early in 2015 and Kylie continues to juggle bursts training with family & work commitments. 

Recent Results:

3rd F Defence & Services, 2016 Mitchell Street Mile
2016 Winner Darwin Triathlon Club Geoff Simpson Memorial Trophy
3rd Darwin Triathlon Club 2016 Womens Series
12th F30-34 2016 Ironman Australia, 12:09:30

3rd Overall F 2016 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon C'ships
2nd Overall F 2016 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
1st Overall 2016 Kakadu Triathlon
2nd F30-34 2016 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships
1st F30-34 2016 NT Aquathlon Championships

1st Overall F 2015 Bali International Triathlon, 2:43:37
1st F30-34 2015 Bali International Triathlon
41st F30-34 2015 Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast, 5:38:50
2nd F30-34 2015 Ironman 70.3 Bintan, 5:41:47
2nd F Overall 2015 Katherine Ultra Challenge, 8:19:53
1st F30-34 2015 NT Long Course Triathlon C'ships
1st F30-34 2015 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon C'ships
2nd F30-34 2015 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships

1st F Overall 2014 Darwin Long Course Triathlon Half Distance, 2:11:27
4th F Overall 2014 Santos Top End Gran Fondo 4:06:38
1st F30-39 2014 Fannie Bay Swim
26th F30-34 2014 Escape from Alcatraz, 3:06:45
1st F30-34 2014 NT Olympic Distance C'ships
13th F30-34 2014 Ironman Australia, 11.33.35
2nd F30-34 2014 NT Aquathlon Championships

1st F30-34 2012 Ironman 70.3 Phuket
11th F30-34 2012 Noosa Triathlon - PB
54th F30-34 2012 Ironman World Championships, Hawaii 11.51.47
1st F30-34 2012 MetaMan Bintan Half Iron Distance Triathlon, Indonesia
3rd Overall F 2012 Finlay's NT Long Coursed Triathlon 
1st F30-34 2012 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon
DTC Triathlete of the Year 2011/2012 F20-29 Category
1st F30-39 2012 Fannie Bay Swim 
1st F30-34 2012 Bali International Triathlon
3rd F25-29 2012 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
14th F30-34 2012 Ironman Australia ~ PB
3rd F25-29 2012 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
16th F25-29 2012 Mooloolaba Triathlon
1st F30-34 2012 Ironman 70.3 Singapore
11th F25-29 2012 Geelong 2.80.20
3rd F25-29 2012 NT Aquathlon Championships


3rd F25-29 2011 Qld Tri Series, Sprint, Raby Bay
2nd F25-29 2011 Ironman 70.3 Asia Pacific Championships, Phuket
14th F25-29 2011 Noosa Triathlon
2011 Tour de Timor
3rd Overall Female 2011 NT Long Course Triathlon
2nd F25-29 2011 NT Long Course Triathlon
Winner 2011 Tri de 24hr, Qld
8th F16-39 2011 ABC Half Marathon
3rd F25-29 2011 Ironman Korea ~ PB
1st 21+ F 3km 2011 Gatorade Open Water Swim #1
7th F25-29 2011 Arafura Games Triathlon
17th F25-29 2011 Ironman Australia ~ PB
1st F25-29 2011 NT Sprint Distance Championships
2nd F25-29 2011 Ironman 70.3 Singapore
4th F25-29 2011 NT Aquathlon Championships




Sarah


This dedicated Ironman addict finally got the opportunity to compete in Kona in 2016.

Recent Results:

4th F55-59 2016 Ironman Malaysia, 12:43:25
17th F55-59 2016 Ironman World Championships, 12:43:46

 


Phil


Phil has dabbled in triathlon on and off for .. how long was that?  Most commonly found touching up the tan at Nightcliff Pool,  his recent performances prove he is in top shape ! He completed his first IM in 2011, and plans to continue his long distance love affair in 2017 pending recovery from a knee op.

Recent results:

2nd M60-64 2016 NT Aquathlon Championships

2nd M60+ 2015 Bali International Triathlon, 3:02:53
13th M60-64 2015 Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast, 5:48:18
1st M60+ 2015 Darwin Half Marathon, 1:48:00
1st M60-64 2015 NT Long Course Triathlon C'ships
4th M60-64 2015 Ironman 70.3 Vietnam, 7:00:48
2nd M60-64 2015 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
1st M60-64 2015 Glenelg Triathlon, 2:45:17
2nd M60-64 2015 NT Aquathlon 
Championships
Bronze 2014 Ironman 70.3 Only All World Athlete
 

6th M60-64 2014 Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast, 5:38:24
18th M60-64 2014 Ironman70.3 Hawaii, 6:39:29
3rd M55-59 2014 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
9th M50-59 2014 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club C'ships
4th M55-59 2014 NT Aquathlon Championships

8th M55-59 2013 Murray Man Triathlon, Aust Long Course C'ships, 5.20.40
6th M50-59 2013 Darwin Half Marathon, 1.50.14
15th M55-59 2013 Ironman Cairns, 13.03.49
20th M55-59 2013 Ironman 70.3 Busseltonm 5.23.13
2nd M50-59 2013 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
3rd M55-59 2013 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
 
2nd M55-59 2012 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon 
10th M55-59 2012 Ironman 70.3 Singapore 
2nd M55-59 2012 NT Aquathlon Championships

15th M55-59 2011 Ironman Western Australia
Darwin Triathlon Club Broken Spoke Award 2010/2011 
2nd M50-59 2011 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
2nd M55-59 2011 NT Aquathlon Championships

10th M55-59 2010 Ironman 70.3 Asia Pacific Championships 
1st M55-59 2010 NT Duathlon Championships
3rd M55-59 2010 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon
5th M50+ 2010 ABC Half Marathon, 1.45.42
3rd M50-59 2010 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
7th M55-59 2010 Ironman 70.3 Singapore 6.05.38
1st M55-59 2010 NT Aquathlon Championships

3rd M55-59 2009 Gold Coast Half Ironman
1st M55-59 2009 NT Long Course Triathlon
Technical Delegate 2009 Arafura Games Triathlon
Technical Offiical 2009 ITU World Cup, Mooloolaba
4th M50-59 2009 NT Aquathlon Championships

2nd Male Team Category 2008 ABC Darwin Half Marathon (with Barry) 1.45.44


Marcus



Since 2011 Marcus has gone from strength to strength under Daryl's guidance.  With great results in 2013 & 2014 including a slot at Ironman World Championships he is a very consistent performer.  After a job change and interstate move curtailing racing for awhile, it is great to welcome Marcus back!

Recent Results:

22nd M35-39 2016 Ironman Cairns, 10:07:32
31st M35-39 2016 Ironman 70.3 Geelong, 4:43:29

14th M35-39 2015 Ironman 70.3 Ballarat, 4:33:09

Gold 2014 Ironman Only All World Athlete
Silver 2014 Ironman 70.3 Only All World Athlete
1st M35-39 2014 NT Olympic Distance C'ships 2:02:18
8th M35-39 2014 Ironman Cairns, 9:28:04
8th M35-39 2014 Ironman Australia, 9.30.49
1st M35-39 2014 Ray White Darwin NT Sprint Distance C'ships

2nd M35-39 Ironman Overall World Rankings at 25 Oct 2013
1st M35-39 Ironman Overall Australian Rankings at 25 Oct 2013
87th M30-34 2013 Ironman World Championships, Hawaii 9.44.32
1st M35-39 2013 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships
7th Overall & 3rd M15-19 2013 Darwin Half Marathon 1.21.47
5th M35-39 2013 Ironman Cairns 9.28.56 (Kona slot)
13th M35-39 2013 Ironman Australia 9.50.13
3rd Overall 2013 NT Aquathlon Championship
1st M30-34 2013 NT Aquathlon Championship

Winner Darwin Triathlon Club 2011/2012 Outstanding Ironman Award
4th Open Male 2012 ABC Half Marathon 1.23.48
24th M30-34 2012 Ironman Australia 9.54.43
6th M30-34 2012 Ironman 70.3 Singapore
3rd M30-34 2012 NT Aquathlon Championships

5th M30-34 2011 Ironman 70.3 Asia Pacific Championships, Phuket
Winner 2011 Geoff Simpson Long Course Series Award
3rd Overall Male 2011 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon
1st M30-34 2011 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon
4th M30-34 2011 Arafura Games Triathlon
3rd Overall Male 2011 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
1st M30-39 2011 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
1st M30-34 2011 Ray White Darwin NT Sprint Distance C'ships
1st M30-34 2011 NT Aquathlon Championship


Derek Cross


Derek is a passionate multi sport athlete who first enjoyed adventure racing before being converted to swim, bike, run. A very talented all rounder, he now brings his considerable skills to long distance triathlon & with Daryl's guidance is finding he has what it takes with continued and growing success.  Derek turned pro in 2015 and is looking forward to 2016.

Recent Results:

15th MPro 2016 Ironman Western Australia, 8:42:51
7th MPro 2016 Challenge Vietnam
7th MPro 2016 Challenge Iskandar Puteri, 4:23:39

15th MPro 2015 Ironman 70.3 Western Sydney, 4:12:40
1st MPro 2015 Rottnest Island Long Course Triathlon 4:04:39
8th MPro 2015 Ironman 70.3 Japan, 4:23:17
14th MPro 2015 Ironman 70.3 Busselton, 4:10:24
7th MPro 2015 Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya, 4:27:51
6th Overall Male Ironman 70.3 Subic Bay
1st M35-39 Ironman 70.3 Subic Bay 4:20:37

Gold 2014 Ironman 70.3 Only All World Athlete
Silver 2014 Ironman Overall All World Athlete
7th M Open, 2015 City of Busselton Triathlon, 2:00:14
9th M Open, 2015 Albany Half Ironman, 4:22:15

1st M35-39 2014 Ironman 70.3 Mandurah, 4:02:55 
1st AG overall 2014 Ironman 70.3 Mandurah
12th M35-39 2014 Challenge Gold Coast
5th Overall Male 2014 Townsville Triathlon
1st M35-39 2014 Townsville Triathlon
1st M30-34 2013-2014 Triathlon WA Long Course Champion
2nd M35-39 2014 Ironman 70.3 Busselton, 4.11.59
3rd Overall, 2014 Shoalwater Classic Triathlon, 2.01.47
6th M Open, 2014 Albany Half Ironman, 4.22.49

11th M30-34 2013 Ironman Western Australia, 9.24.32
1st AG overall 2013 Ironman 70.3 Mandurah
1st M30-34 2013 Ironman 70.3 Mandurah, 4.10.29
3rd Overall 2013 MetaMan Half, Bintan Indonesia
1st M30-34 2013 MetaMan Half, Bintan Indonesia
5th M30-34 2013 Ironman 70.3 Cairns, 4.29.31
2nd M30-34 2013 Albany Half Ironman, 4.26.58

3rd Overall 2012 Australian Age Group Long Course Triathlon Championships, Barmera, SA
1st M30-34 2012 Australian Age Group Long Course Triathlon Championships, Barmera, SA
2nd M30-34 2012 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon 
4th M21+ 3km 2012 Gatorade Open Water Swim Series #2
2nd M30-39 2012 Fannie Bay Swim
1st M30-34 2012 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
5th M30-34 2012 Ironman 70.3 Singapore
2nd M30-34 2012 NT Aquathlon Championships
2nd M30-39 2012 WA Summer Series Australia Day Triathlon, Point Walter, WA
6th M30-34 2012 Telstra Champion Lakes Tri, WA

Winner 2011 Katherine Ultra Challenge 6.12.49
6th Open Male Anaconda Adventure Race, Forster 9.21.58


Billy



Billy is our quiet achiever, and continues to enjoy a variety of events as he masters all disciplines and distances.

Recent Results:

1st M30-34 2017 NT Aquathlon Championships

4th M30-34 2016 Challenge Iskandar Puteri, 5:28:35
3rd M30-34 2016 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships
61st M30-34 2016 Ironman 70.3 Japan, 5:56:31
2nd M30-34 2016 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
21st M30-34 2016 Ironman 70.3 Vietnam, 5:09:27
4th M30-34 2016 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships, 1:10:33

9th M30-34 2015 Ironman 70.3 Vietnam, 5:23:10
28th M30-34 Ironman Malaysia, 12:26:51

2014 Darwin Triathlon Club Most Improved Award
9th M30-34 2014 Challenge Taiwan Half, 5:37:07
4th M30-34 2014 Darwin Long Course Triathlon, 4:36:40
3rd M30-34 2014 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon C'ships, 2:26:19

103rd M30-34 2013 Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast, 5:25:15
60th M30-34 2013 Ironman 70.3 Cairns, 5:29.52



Daryl


As well as coaching, Daz has another life as an age group triathlete.  Competing since 1993, he has wide event experience including:

 
Recent Results:

1st M65-69 2017 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club C'ships
1st M65-69 2017 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
1st M65-69 2017 NT Aquathlon Championships

5th M65-69 2016 XTERRA World Championships, Maui
1st M65-59 2016 NT Aquathlon Championships

3rd M60+ 2015 Bali International Triathlon, 3:05:01
1st M54-49 2015 NT Long Course Triathlon C'ships
2nd M65-69 2015 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon C'ships
1st M65-59 2015 Ironman 70.3 Vietnam, 6:28:26
1st M65-69 2015 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships

2nd M60-69 2014 Yungaburra Triathlon 
2nd M60-69 2014 Mission Beach Aquathlon
Darwin Triathlon Club Life Member
Darwin Triathlon Club Triathlete of the Year 2013/2014 M60-69 Category
4th M65-69 2014 Ironman 70.3 Hawaii, 6:25:45
1st M65-59 2014 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
3rd M60-69 2014 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships

1st M65-59 2013 Ironman 70.3 Canberra
2nd M65-69 2013 Murray Man Triathlon, Aust Long Course C'ships 5.23.42
1st M65-69 2013 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships
DTC Triathlete of the Year 2012/2013 M60-69 Category
1st M60-64 2013 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships 2.37.12
2nd M60-64 2013 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships

1st M60-64 2012 MetaMan Bintan Half Iron Distance Triathlon, Indonesia
DTC Triathlete of the Year 2011/2012 M60-69 Category
1st M60+ 2012 Bali International Triathlon 
1st M60-64 2012 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
2nd F60-64 2012 Ironman 70.3 Singapore 

5th M60-64 2011 Ironman 70.3 Asia Pacific Championships, Phuket
1st M60-64 2011 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon 
3rd M60-64 2011 Challenge Cairns Half
1st M60-64 2011 Arafura Games Triathlon 
1st M60-69 2011 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
1st M60-64 2011 Ray White Darwin NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships
2nd M60-64 2011 Ironman 70.3 Singapore
1st M60-64 2011 NT Aquathlon Championships

6th M60-64 2010 Ironman 70.3 Asia Pacific Championships, Phuket 
1st M60+ 2010 NT Duathlon Championships
1st M60-64 2010 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon 4.13.40
1st M60-64 2010 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
2nd M60+ 2010 Bali International Triathlon
1st M60-64 2010 Ray White Darwin NT Sprint Distance Triathlon C'ships
1st M60-64 2010 Ironman Singapore 70.3 - 5.41.12
1st M60-64 2010 NT Aquathlon Championships
 
10th M60-64 2009 ITU Long Distance World Triathlon Championships, Perth
1st M60-64 2009 Ironman 70.3 Philippines - 5.36.51
1st M60-69 2009 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships
2nd M60-64 2009 Bali International Triathlon
1st M60-64 2009 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships 
2nd M60-64 2009 Ironman Singapore 70.3 - 5.38.56
1st M60-69 2009 NT Aquathlon Championships
 
1st M60-69 2008 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships
1st M60-64 2008 OSIM International Triathlon, Singapore
2nd M60-64 2008 Bali International Triathlon
3rd M60-64 2008 Ironman 70.3 Hawaii 
2nd M55-59 2008 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships

1st M55-59 2007 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
4th M55-59 2007 Ironman Singapore 70.3
1st M55-59 2007 Bali International Triathlon  
 
Other:
 
2005 ITU Age Group World Triathlon Championships, Honolulu, USA
2005 Katherine Ultra Challenge
2004 Katherine Ultra Challenge
2003 Katherine Ultra Challenge
2003 ITU Age Group World Triathlon Championships, Queenstown, NZ
2003 Ironman Australia 
2002 Katherine Ultra Challenge
2000 Sabah International Triathlon
1999 ITU Age Group World Triathlon Championships, Montreal, Canada

 

Robyn  


Robyn  has been enjoying the sport of triathlon for far too long (she says).  She continues to encourage others to do the same. The challenge of crossing the finish line of any event, regardless of the distance, keeps her motivated.  Her enthusiasm for triathlon continues unabated.  After being sidelined by some major surgery in 2011 she regrouped & made Kona for a 4th time in 2012.  During 2013 Robyn was again sidelined by medical issues but she maintained a huge interest in our sport and was able to make a come back mid 2014!  2015 goals received yet another health set back but she managed to compete in Bali following chemotherapy.  A new mtb helped maintain her 2016 fitness goals and now carries over into 2017 to be as fit as she can be.  

Recent Results:

50th Parkrun 

1st F50+ 2015 Bali International Triathlon - Sprint, 1:39:41

1st F60-64 2014 Challenge Laguna Phuket, 7:29:52
2nd F60-69 2014 Fannie Bay Swim, 51:58
8th F60-64 2014 Ironman 70.3 Hawaii, 7:07:24
2nd F60-64 2014 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships

Darwin Triathlon Club Ironman Performance Award 2012-2013
Finalist 2013 NT Masters Sportsperson of the Year 

6th F60-64 2012 Ironman World Championships, Hawaii 13.38.46
1st F60-64 2012 MetaMan Bintan Half Iron Distance Triathlon, Indonesia
1st F60-64 2012 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon Championships
1st F60-64 2012 Ironman 70.3 Cairns 6.05.19 pb
1st F55-59 2012 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
1st F55-59 2012 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
2nd F60-64 2012 Ironman 70.3 Singapore 
2nd F55-59 2012 NT Aquathlon Championships

1st F55-59 2011 Ironman 70.3 Asia Pacific Championships, Phuket 
Fin
alist 2011 NT Masters Sportsperson of the Year
2nd F55-59 2011 Ironman 70.3 Singapore 
1st F55-59 2011 NT Aquathlon Championships

2nd F55-59 2010 Ironman 70.3 Asia Pacific Championships 
13th F55-59 2010 Ironman World Championships, Hawaii 13.05.59
1st F55-59 2010 NT Duathlon Championships
1st F55-59 2010 Finlay's NT Long Course Triathlon
1st F55-59 2010 Bali International Triathlon  
1st F55-59 2010 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships 
1st F50-59 2010 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships, Lake Bennett
2nd F55-59 2010 Ray White Darwin NT Sprint Distance C'ships
1st F55-59 2010 Ironman Malaysia 13.35.55
2010 NT Masters Sportsperson of the Year nominee

12th F55-59 2009 Ironman World Championships, Hawaii
2009 Awarded Life Membership Darwin Triathlon Club
1st F55-59 2009 Ironman 70.3 Philippines
1st F55-59 2009 NT Long Course Triathlon
1st F55-59 2009 Bali International Triathlon
1st F55-59 2009 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
2009 NT Masters Sportsperson of Year nominee
1st F55-59 2009 Ironman Malaysia 12.57.20
2nd F50-59 2009 NT Aquathlon Championships

7th F55-59 2008 Ironman World Championships - Hawaii  13.20.33
Darwin Triathlon Club Triathlete of Year 2007/2008 F50-59 Category
1st F55-59 2008 Ironman 70.3 Singapore
1st F50-59 2008 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships - Berry Springs
1st F55-59 2008 OSIM Singapore International Triathlon
2nd F55-59 2008 Bali International Triathlon
2nd F55-59 2008 Ironman 70.3 Hawaii
1st F55-59 2008 NT Olympic Distance Championships - Darwin
1st F50-59 2008 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships - Lake Bennett

1st F55-59 2007 Ironman Singapore 70.3 (+ dubious distinction of being oldest female competitor)
3rd Overall Female 2007 Bali International Triathlon
1st F55-59 2007 Bali International Triathlon
1st F55-59 2007 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships - Darwin
Darwin Triathlon Club Triathlete of Year 2006/2007 F50-59 Category
1st F50+ 2007 Darwin City to Surf

Other triathlon highlights:

2005 ITU Age Group Triathlon World Championships - Hawaii, USA
2004 NT Masters Sportsperson of the Year finalist
2003 ITU Age Group Triathlon World Championships - Queenstown, New Zealand
2003 Ironman Australia - Forster - 13.13.24
1999 ITU Age Group Triathlon World Championships - Montreal, Canada


Nikki

 

Nikki  lived her Ironman dream at Kona in 2009 & then continued her love of racing long distance during 2010 with an overall podium finish at Ironman 70.3 China. 2010 also saw the birth of a gorgeous little ironbaby. Nikki was back racing with characteristic enthusiasm in 2013. In 2014 she went from the Top End heat to living and training in chilly Europe - quite a change.  Back competing in 2015, Nikki is targeting long course events again in 2016.

Recent Results:
 
23rd Elite F 2016 Sierre Zinal Trail Run, 4:48:00
19th F40-49 2016 Mont Blanc Marathon, 7:01:22

7th F40-44 2015 Ironman France, 11:34:49
9th F40-44 2015 Ironman 70.3 Switzerland, 5:18:48

2nd F30-39 2014 Geneva Marathon, 3.21.38

12th F35-39 2013 Ironman 70,3 Sunshine Coast, 5.00.50
1st F35-39 2013 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships
3rd F Overall 2013 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships
3rd F35-39 2013 Cork City Half Marathon, Ireland
3rd F30-39 2013 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships

4th Open Female 2012 ABC Half Marathon 1.36.13
13th F35-39 2012 Ironman 70.3 Cairns
3rd F35-39 2012 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
3rd F35-39 2012 Ironman 70.3 Singapore
2nd Overall F 2011 Tri Port Douglas Long Course 
1st F35-39 2011 NT Long Course Triathlon
 
7th F30-34 2010 Busselton Half Ironman 
4th F30-39 2010 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships
3rd Overall F 2010 Ironman China 70.3
1st F35-39 2010 Ironman China 70.3 5.29.40

2009 Ironman World Championships, Hawaii 12.04.48
1st F35-39 2009 NT Long Course Triathlon
4th F Overall 2009 Darwin Half Marathon 1.42.05
Team Katherine Ultra Challenge
4th F30-39 2009 City 2 Surf 12.3km 1.00.09
14th F30-34 2009 Ironman Australia 11.54.28
1st F30-34 2009 Ironman Malaysia 11.26.40. (Kona qualifier)
4th Overall NT Aquathlon Championships
3rd F30-39 2009 NT Aquathlon Championships
08/09 Darwin Triathlon Club Champion
1st F30-39 2009 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships

9th Overall 2008 Lost Sheep Half Ironman Triathlon - Ireland
6th F30-34 2008 Lost Sheep Half Ironman Triathlon - Ireland
1st Female 2008 Katherine Ultra Challenge
14th F30-34 2008 Ironman Australia (11.45.08) - Port Macquarie
13th F30-34 2008 Australia Triathlon Championships - Perth
1st F30-34 2008 NT Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships
1st F30-39 2008 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships - Lake Bennett

20th F30-34 2007 Noosa Triathlon
1st F30-34 2007 NT Sprint Distance Triathlon Championships
2nd F30-39 2007 Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships - Lake Bennett
3rd F30-34 2007 Arafura Games Triathlon
1st Female 2007 Katherine Ultra Challenge
8th F25-29 2007 Mooloolaba Triathlon

3rd F30-34 2006 NT Long Course Triathlon Championships




Adding and updating profiles is continuous process, it would be appreciated if you could please let Daryl know if there are any missing results or errors. Thank you.