NEWS
2017


TriFest - 27 August 2017

Gary made history in taking out the first NT AquaBike event at the TriFest in 2:22:45 and 
Mum2Be Kylie added the short course AquaBike to her list of achievements.

Billy took out the MTB Triathlon in 2:03:54 and Daz won his age category in 2:40:26. Cath and Rob did the swim & mtb ride as part of their Tour de Timor prep.

In the NT Long Course C'ships, Sarah C won her age group in 4:13:47 and Matt K was 2nd in his in 4:04:47.

The Short Course triathlon had Glen home 2nd in age group in 57:46; Ange took 1st in her category with 1:03:01.

Graeme also topped his age group in 1:03:12!  

Next in was Kate (also age group winner) in 1:04:52 then Leanne who stopped the clock in 2nd place in her category 1:06:53.



Well done all!




Sunshine Coast Marathon - 20 August 2017


Leanne headed over to Queensland to make her marathon debut at the Sunshine Coast Marathon.  Goals all achieved - she finished happy, uninjured and under her goal time of 4:30 when she went 4:24:39.

Well done!


Photo: Leanne



Ironkids Bintan - 20 August 2017


Young Kyle got a whole lot of attention from media and fans after talking out the Ironkids 1.5km run at Ironman 70.3 Bintan in Indonesia. 







Photo:  Lyn 


Darwin 5km & 10km Road Run C'ships - 2 July 2017


Was a busy morning with the Road Runs taking place before FB Swim.

Young bloke Kyle earned the 5km silver in his category, with a solid  21:58.

In the 10km Matt K posted 50:52.

Graeme pb'd and won his age group in 51:50.

Ange was a speedy 50:49 and took second in category.  

A smiling Erin also pb'd in 1:02:02.

Well done!



Fannie Bay Swim - 2 July 2017

Popular thinking had Territory Day fireworks scaring the crocs away!

None sighted on the day, but the mere thought produced some speedy times.

Ronnie went 41:27 for the 2.1km and a bronze medal in his age group.

Matt stopped the clock at 41:45 in his debut FB swim and James was close behind in 41:59.

Graeme took a 3rd place in his category in 44:58, Gary knocked it over in 45:56 and Kate also gave it a go and went 46:42.

In the 1.2km short course Ange took out 2nd Female overall in 29:16 and Sarah J 4th in 30:43.

Felicity (28:10) and Matt K (34:54) entered the Fun category and had fun!

Well done!




Off Road Duathlon - 25 June 2017

Ripper new event by Darwin Tri Club!  Great way to spend a nice cool dry season morning in the Top End.

Glen (1:37:37), Matt (1:37:42) and Billy (1:38:59) went 3rd, 4th and 5th male respectively in the long course (6km run, 24km mtb, 3km run).

Matt lost a little bark in the process but happy to have removed the child seat from the bike to take part!

Angela & Cath teamed up and crossed the finish line in 1:48:08. 

Daryl enjoyed the hit out and stopped the clock at 2:07:20.


In the short option (3km run, 12km mtb, 1.5km run) Kyle enjoyed the variety and brushed up his mtb skills, finishing in 55:38 (5th M).

Gary (bike) teamed up with Craig and they went round in 55:24 and Kylie (run) join Kia in a team taking 1:00:10.

Well done!





Ironman Cairns - 11 June 2017

Perfect conditions for Ironman Cairns this year.  

Sarah Mc went the distance in 11:06:27 placing 12th in her age group.  

Kerri lined up for her 3rd Ironman in just over six months and nailed another great result (12:10:29).

Gary ticked off another red dot finish, this time in 15:01:53. (Photo: Moi)

Well done!

Ali was a late withdrawal.  Fit as, she unfortunately found herself in hospital instead of on the start line.

We wish Ali a speedy recovery. 



Ironman 70.3 Cairns - 11 June 2017

Daryl was out on the sidelines to encourage everyone if the going got tough and was happy to seee athletes reach their goals. 


Ironman 70.3 Cairns achievements included Sarah J nailing a 5:46:08, Leanne pb'd in 5:48:32, Felicity went 5:51:42 in her distance debut, Corinne followed Daryl's program and grabbed 2nd in age category with 5:54:00.

Ange went round in 6:15:12, Katie was close behind in 6:16:30 and Kate set her pb at 6:34:04.

Well done! 



NT Standard Distance - 28 May 17 


Congrats to Sarah, Leanne, Tara and Graeme on their age group wins at Lake Bennett.  Nice conditions this year but still warmed up considerably.   

Sarah (2nd) and Tara (3rd) were also second and third females overall.

Well done!



NT Sprint Championships - 9 April 17

Top morning for the Sprint Champs at Lake Alex.  The water was a little warmer and the run a little longer adding to the workload.

Congrats to Ali who consolidated her hold on the Series with a 5th place overall, 3rd female and 1st in age category in 1:16:03

Tara went 1:24:59 for yet another NT age group win - Ms Consistency over many years.

Next in was James, who clocked 1:25:55 and collected his first ever medal for his well deserved category win!

Gary was solid on the day.  Ironman prep aside, he went 1:31:09.

Tina (1:31:33) grabbed an age group 3rd and Sarah took time out from IM training to post 1:32:10

Another first timer on the podium, Leanne won her age group in 1:32:39.

Supercoach Daz scored another win in his age group in 1:36:41.

Kate was hot on his heels, securing 2nd in her category in 1:37:48.

We welcomed GP back to the Top End, he's thawed out and stopped the clock in 1:51:44.



Well done all. 


 

Speedy recovery wishes - 27 March 17




Our collective speedy recovery wishes go out to Phil who has had a tough couple of weeks but thankfully now on the mend.





Hell of the West - 5 Feb 17

Needing a hit out, Matt headed for Goondiwindi in SE Queensland for "Hell of the West" which was also the Australian Long Course Triathlon C'ships.

As predicted, the weather was hot, hot, hot ditto the pace.  

Matt had a solid outing, placed 8th in his category in four 4hrs 36mins 40 secs.

Well done!






NT Aquathlon - 22 Jan 17

Congrats to Ali who chicked the field to be first overall at the NT Aquathlon, held at the Waterfront. Ali came in at 32:24 winning by a clear margin.  Nice way to start the year.

Hannah was next to cross, 2nd female overall and age group winner.  A post holidays, new year effort of 33:55 at good effort!

Billy made top 10 in the blokes (7th) and won his category in 36:17.

Sarah Mc crossed in 37:06, 4th female and 2nd in age group. 

Gary enjoyed a good solid workout, crossing in 39:40 and claiming a category 2nd place. 

Tara stopped the clock in 39:53 and added yet another age group win to her ever growing stash!

Cath went round the 800m swim, 5km run in 41:47; Lucy looked strong over the distance, recording 42:23; Leanne crossed in 44:52 and Daz won his age group in 45:49.

Kylie was RD for this one and had everyone well organised and on time. 

Well done all!



2016


Ironman Malaysia - 12 November 2016

It was a big day out for Ashan and Sarah.

Sarah had a pretty horrendous experience in Langkawi last year and wanted to put those demons to bed,
albeit a few short weeks since she raced Kona.  

What a difference a year makes (and having Daryl as coach), as Sarah had a solid race to come in 4th in F55-59 category  in 12:43:25.

Ashan was a mission, and headed to the Kona Roll Down with a 9:41:54 finish and 4th in the highly competitive M30-34 category.

Success!  He's off to the Big Island in October 2017.

Well done!



Noosa Triathlon - 31 October 2016

Hannah A, Tom and Kyle headed over to Noosa this year.  

Tom was competing for charity, coming in 16th in the Smiling for Smiddy wave in 2:25:08.

Hannah A  went 2:41:07 for 20th in her category and Kyle enjoyed the experience of open water (ocean) swimming and the Kids Tri.

Well done!



XTERRA Maui - 23 October 2016

Daryl took on XTERRA World Championships in what 
is being described as "the toughest race in its 21 year history"!

With the pros taking 15-20 mins longer on the bike course, organisers announced extra time before bike course cut off and later extended that even further, after more rain.  

Daz took it all in his stride, raced to plan (ie to finish without falling off and/or falling over) and came home in 6:48:53

Well done!



Super Sprint #3 Handicap - 9 October 2016




Just had to mention Supercoach who took out the Super Sprint Handicap today. 

Well done. 








Ironman World Championships - 8 October 2016



Congrats to Sarah on her debut appearance on the Big Island.  Her result - 12 hrs 43 mins 56 secs and placing 17th in F55-59 category. 






Ironman Taiwan - 2 October 2016


They had travel disruptions due to Typhoon Megi hitting, but Stef, Derek and Ali finally made it to Penghu Island for Ironman Taiwan.

It was a tough day on a tough course so it was great to see Stef make the female pro podium with her well earned Ironman comeback 5th. 

Ali stuck to her post illness race plan and came home in 7th Pro F positon.

Well done!

Derek unfortunately was a race morning withdrawal after hatching a virus pre race.  Get well soon!



Mitchell Street Mile - 18 September 2016


The Mitchell Street Mile has been done and won and there were some exciting performances.  

Bryce lined up in the elite category, Brad was winner of the Defence & Services category, Sarah J was 2nd in the Masters Mixed, Kylie took 3rd in Defence & Services.

Well done!





Ironman 70.3 Bintan - 27 August 2016



Bintan turned on another hot & steamy race day this year but our Territory tough trio took it in their stride.

Rob was 3rd in his category in 5:22.05, Jemma notched up a 2nd in hers with 5:28:01 and Cath came home in 6:05:30 for 4th in her age group.

Well done!





Challenge Iskandar Puteri - 12 August 2016

Stef and Billy ventured over to Malaysia for the inaugural Challenge Iskandar Puteri race (1.9km swim, 90km bike, 21.1km run).


Going via Singapore it was very doable from Darwin.

Great to see Stef back in the pro field and taking 7th in 5:05:12.

Billy was on song and went 5:28:35 to take 4th in his age category.

Well done!



Presentation Night - 6 August 2016

Congrats to Angela (Aquathlon Series), Cath (Super Sprint Series), Kylie (Geoff Simpson Series & Pointscore) and Mel (Most Improved) at Darwin Triathlon Club's annual presentations.

Commiserations to Gary (Dag of the Year).


 

NT Long Course - 10 July 2016

It was a small but competitive field that lined up for this year's NT Long Course at Lake Bennett.  The 2km swim, 60km bike, 16km run is always a toughie but it yields a great sense of satisfaction on completion.

Stef clocked a good swim to get out in front early, came into T2 in the lead and maintained that to the finish line, finishing in 3:21:01.  The win was her third NT Long Course title, having previously won in 2012 & 2013.  

Next in was Billy, who posted the fastest run time for the guys and went 3:23:25 to be 4th overall Male.

Mel was solid all day and was rewarded with a place on the podium, taking 3rd female overall in 3:51:48.

Leanne had a good one and won her age category, finishing in 4:21:14 wearing a big smile.

Also having a hit out was Hannah who did the swim and bike before settling into cheer squad mode & Gary who teamed up as swimmer & then took up timing guru position. 

Well done all. 



Mont Blanc Marathon - 26 June 2016


After a long day in the Alps, Nikki drew on all her inner mountain goat and finished the Mont Blanc Marathon in 7:01:22.  

Congrats Rocket!






Fannie Bay Swim - 26 June 2016

Swim squad was well represented at the Fannie Bay Swim.  Rosie, Ange, Bin, Louise, Gary, Graeme, Sue, Helen, Rena, John and James among those participating.  



Ironman Cairns - 12 June 2016

The swim was tough, the bike was tough and the run is always tough and Cairns weather made it tougher for our Ironman starters.

Tim lined up for his bucket list stint at iron distance, having raised over $5000 for Beyond Blue while training.  He was one of many to puncture (not once but twice) on the ride but undeterred finished it off in a very respectable 10:02:40.

Marcus was making a comeback after a year out and didn't disappoint, crossing in 10:01:32

Great to see Sarah finally take her Kona slot after finishing 3rd in age group in 12:07:12.

Lucy was also an ironman deb, and soaked up everything nature threw at her to finish in 13:46:32.

Congrats all!



Ironman 70.3 Cairns - 12 June 2016

The weather gods again sent rain for the start of Cairns but even that couldn't dampen the spirits of Sarah, Jess and Leanne who were all lining up for their first attempt at half distance along with seasoned campaigner Graeme.

Sarah was the first down the finish chute, clocking 5:58:31 and sporting a grin!

Jess was our next in, posting a debut time of 6:01:21 and afterwards revealing a mass of black and blue courtesy of a crash on the bike course.  Well done Jess!

Leanne smiled her way through the day and came home in 6:28:45 to the delight of family supporters on the sidelines.

Graeme's day didn't quite go to plan.  First out of the water in his category, a mechanical on the bike unfortunately saw him on the side of the road for 15+ minutes.  The show must go on and GP got on with it and came home with 5th in age group in 6:36:27

Well done!



Stork Report - 26 May 16

Congratulations to Jo and Jordan on the arrival of their first born, a beautiful little girl who was welcomed to the world at 2:46pm.  



Ironman 70.3 Vietnam - 8 May 16

Great to have Stef back on the start line at Ironman 70.3 Vietnam (where she placed 4th last year) after a frustrating absence from racing due to injury.  

Stef joined some of the best in the world in the pro wave and was very, very happy to have gotten those first race back nerves out of the way.

Stef finished 7th FPro in 4 hrs 50 mins 16 secs - welcome back Stef!


Hannah was racing in Vietnam for the first time.  

She conquered the conditions well to record an age group win & top 10 overall female finish in 4:49:53 and also qualify for IM 70.3 World Championships later this year. 

Congratulations Hannah.

Billy was able to draw on his 2015 experience at this event and as well as not being sick at the finish (a big plus) he recorded a huge PB this year.  

Billy stopped the clock at 5:09:27 this year!  

Well done all!







Duathlon #1 - 17 April 16

Can you believe it rained as we were getting set up for the first of the Duathlon Series?  After such a dry Wet, it came out of the blue!

Billy was the first of the squad home, taking 1:15:21 for the 6km run, 20km bike, 3km run and looked pretty comfy out on course.

Kylie somehow fitted the duathlon in around her many activities, and finished in 1:29:28

Nick was out for a training session with company and crossed the finish mat in 1:31:30 mission accomplished!

Jessica is as keen as and enjoyed her race to finish in 1:35:49

Daz was down to do the short option but changed up to long on race morning to go 1:39:30.

In the short option, Rosie posted 46:28 for second F, rounding out a great training weekend having been at Lake B the day before.

And meanwhile down at Lake B, those preparing for upcoming Ironman and 70.3 were putting in the hard yards with lots of encouragement from those that joined in.

Well done all!



Coogee Beach WA - 14 April 16

Word from the West - we had Ashan lining up for his first event in awhile, the Coogee Beach Triathlon where he went 2:05:29 in the Olympic Distance and placed third male overall.  Well done Ashan.



What's Nikki doing? - 11 April 16

Taking a break from Ironman, Nikki is currently training for two of the toughest off-road alpine races anywhere in the World. 

The Mont Blanc Marathon in June which is a trail run with 2730m of climbing and 1700m of descending and the Sierre Zinal in August which is a very punishing 31km run  with over 2200m of climbing and 900m of descending on rough and rocky trails. The first 3kms of the Sierre Zinal has an average gradient of 60 percent before ‘levelling out’ to about 12 percent. 

Fortunately Nikki lives in the foothills of the Swiss Alps just outside Geneva. Having coached Nikki for over 10 years now, I know that few athletes can match her toughness for training and racing. She didn’t receive the nickname of the Duracell Bunny without good reason. 

It is only recently that the snow has cleared enough for her to do much running outside. Her regular training program has included 10 floors of stair repeats for 60 mins twice a week, carrying up to 14 kgs in weight. This training has provided Nikki with a very solid running strength base. 

Being the last person to admit to her very competitive nature, Nikki will be looking to do well in both of these races, and with some justification. After all, Nikki did finish 9th overall female in the Geneva Marathon in 2014. I encourage you to review Nikki’s very interesting Profile on our website.




NT Sprint Championships - 10 April 16

The NT Sprint seemed to come around very quickly this year and some choose to sit this one out for various reasons including school holidays, illness, injury and in Phil's case, recovery from surgery. 

On the plus side, it was a big welcome back to local racing for Stef (who hadn't done anything shorter than 70.3 in a long, long time) who posted a time of 1:07:58 to be second female overall.  

Next in was Hannah with 1:08:59 who made overall podium in 3rd.  Look a little closer at results and you will notice Hannah had the fastest female bike and run splits for the day!

Billy has been training long but revved up the motor to record 1:10:33 and take 3rd in his age category.

He was followed by Nick, who stopped the clock at 1:11:23 for 4th in the same age group.

Kylie had a solid workout and took 2nd in category with her 1:14:06.

Luke made it look easy as he stopped the clock at 1:14:18 having smiled and chatted his way around.

Good to see Vicki win her age group comfortably with her 1:16:29.

Mel says it was a "Stephen Bradbury" moment when she claimed her first age group victory in 1:18:02 but we know it was definitely all the consistent training.  Well done Mel.

Sarah took 2nd in the same category when she finished in 1:20:28

It's always exciting when athletes complete their first tri so we were stoked when Jess crossed in 1:25:59 and scored 2nd in her age group as well.

Leanne's training is paying off and she smiled lots when she went over the finish line in 1:26:31 (3rd in age group).

Also making her tri debut was Courtney and it was awesome to see her come across the line in 1:34:36 after making such rapid progress under Daryl's guidance.

Ange's team was the third across the line after she got them underway in the swim.  

Well done all!



NT Aquathlon Championships - 24 Jan 16

A wet season storm of the thunder, lightning and torrential rain delayed the start of the first club event of the year Aquathlon #3 of 750m swim, 5km run.

Once underway competitors were happy to have the overcast conditions remain and keep the temperature down, at least a little!

Our best home was Mark who clocked a post Christmas holiday time of 37:42.

Not quite 100%, Kylie still managed to podium and win her age category in 39:09.

Angela (43:00) also won her age group and secured the win the tri club's annual aquathlon series.  

Phil clocked a neat 43:49 and claimed a category 2nd as did Rosie with her 45:08 finish time.

Leanne also gained an age group 2nd placing, finishing in 47:56.

After 7 weeks out of the water, supercoach Daz wasn't setting any swim records, but managed to claim another age category win with his 49:42

Some good performances from swim squad members including Ron, Christian, Dan & Sally and Sue and Peta in the short option (no times available unfortunately). 

Welcome back all!



2015

2015 in review

Always an interesting read, Derek's 2015 review is up here.



Thanks Supercoach 

As another tri year draws to a close we would like to say a big thank you to supercoach Daryl.

Daz continued another busy 12 months of programming athletes during 2015 and, as always, guided them to the start line of their events ready to achieve personal best performances.  

His wide knowledge and personal coaching ability is greatly appreciated by all his athletes.

Looking back over just the past four years of his coaching career, his skills have guided athletes to no less than sixty four iron distance finishes with 24 top ten category places, and achieved eight Kona qualifications.

The results achieved by his athletes over the half ironman distance are just as impressive - 200 finishers with 97 gaining top 10 in category!

Thanks again Daryl for giving 100% and then some, we look forward to going it again in 2016!!



Ironman 70.3 Ballarat - 13 December 2015


We had Tim, Marcus, Nick and also Dan descend on the country Victorian city of Ballarat for the final Ironman 70.3 event of the year.

Tim capped a very busy year with a 4 hr 11 min 22 sec result.  

Marcus, in his comeback event went 4:33:09 to kickstart his next tilt at long course events. 

Nick (5:22:31) and debut Dan (5:29:40) rounded out the goldfields results.

Well done guys!



Ironman Western Australia - 6 December 2015

The weather gods weren't shining on Busselton this year and the crew experienced a mixed bag weather wise over in the West.

Great to see Bernie roll out a personal best time of 10 hrs 28 mins 20 secs and keep family bragging rights.  Bernie jumped up to 13th in category ~ well done!

Jemma and Alex were both first time iron distance starters.  

Jemma was as steady as and clocked a satisfying 11 hrs 13 mins 28 secs to make top 10 in her age category (8th). 

Alex heard the magic "You are an Ironman" as he crossed in 12 hrs 39 mins and 50 secs and can now enjoy his recovery!

With a few interruptions to training, Gary was happy to post a finish, coming it at 14 hrs 07 mins 14 secs and looking forward to racing again in 2016.

Well done all!.  



Bali International Triathlon - 25 October 2015

Never a dull moment at the Bali International Triathlon (first held in 2007) and it was more of the same this year.

Drama kicked in when Kylie arrived early hours Friday night/Sat morning sans bike bag (which as well as bike, contained all her tri gear).  With Jetstar not giving any info as to its location, it was pretty plain that it wouldn't be arriving so it was a case of all hands on deck to get her to the start line.  Bike (not quite the right size but better than nothing at all), helmet, bike shoes, tri kit, goggles, nutrition were loaned from various sources and following a mad dash into Kuta for new running shoes, sox & imitation Oakleys & a cap, Kylie was good to go. All that "don't use anything new or different on race day" theory went straight out the window of course.

As if that wasn't enough pre race stress, race morning added another hiccup when Kylie was told she had been issued with the wrong chip and then had to get that all sorted.

The rest, as they say, is history!  She went out there and totally smashed it and came home as overall female champion in 2:43:37, also taking out her age category!

With a couple of more hiccups with results and presentations things got a little crazy again but when results were all confirmed turned out we had pretty much nailed it.

As if Kylie's success wasn't enough, Rob was also a stand out star, romping home in a speedy 2:31:24 for the win in M50-54 & 8th overall; Cath also made podium twice with 3rd overall & 2nd in F30-34; Phil (2nd in category) managed to overtake Daryl (3rd) late on the run and they came home in 3:02:53 & 3:05:01 respectively. 

In the sprint distance event, Robyn made a welcome return to racing with a win in F50+ in 1:39:41

Podiums all round!




Super Sprint #3 - 11 October 2015

Another big line up for the final of the club Super Sprint series at Lake Alex.  Some were happy not to get held up by traffic lights whiles others not so!  Part & parcel of an enjoyable club event.

Rob came home in the top 10 for the blokes.  His time - 41:18, a little quicker than #2!

Billy wasn't far back, he stopped the clock at 42:06 and then went and helped Stef prepare post race refreshments that got a big thumbs up from everyone.

Kylie made the women's podium in third place (42:22), while Scott was hot on her heels in 42:42.

Emma went round in 45:06 and Cath came home in 45:59.

Gary rounded out a big training weekend with his 46:11 hit out.

Miss Rosie had a good one, and stopped the clock at 46:43.  Phil was next in, showing pre Bali form in his 47:21 effort.

Ange crossed in 47:53 followed in by Kathryn who finished in 48:20.

Good to see Louise back swimming and coming out to play.  She finished the morning in 51:44.

Vicki nailed her swim bike combo, and walked in a 56:27.

Always fast and furious fun, this was no exception.  Well done all!



Ironman World Championships - 10 October 2015




Hannah lined up for only her second Ironman at Hawaii. Competing on arguably the biggest stage in triathlon, she nailed it in 10 hrs 58 mins 10 secs.  Congratulations Hannah!









Super Sprint #2 - 27 September 2015

The heavens opened early but the rain had stopped by sunrise and the second of the Super Sprint Series at Lake Alexander got underway on time.

With the large field and traffic lights in play, it is inevitable that some bunching up would occur and did so again for this one.  

Rob Brooks was our first home, looking comfy as he crossed in 41 mins 34 secs for the 300m swim, 13km ride, 3km run distance.

Kylie was next to cross, taking second in the female field in 42:52.

Ben had a ball and came home in 43:55 today saying he thought it was great!

3rd female overall, Emma stopped the clock at 44:12 holding out a chasing bloke to the line.

Alex shrugged off a big training day yesterday to be next in, recording a time of 45:02.  

He held out Tara (45:06) and Vicki (45:18) who finished in rapid succession behind him.

Next in was Cath who went 45:36, then Miss Rosie (45:45).

With no races to track this morning, Daz showed up and went round in 49:05.

Gary also fronted after a big day of IM training yesterday, and he crossed the timing mat in 49 mins & 35 secs.

Billy and Stef put in the hard yards as Race Directors for this one, while Robyn and Russell had rego covered.

Well done all!


 

Welcome to the World - 15 September 2015




Congratulations to Jodie & Ashan on the arrival of their gorgeous little baby daughter Anika.  Arrived a little earlier than expected, weighing in at 2.96kg and 49 cm long. Welcome to the World Anika!








Triathlon - 9 August 2015

This event had it all happening around it including a rave party necessitating a change of location for transition, a police visit, and a car crash but it still managed to be a top event!  The attendance was solid as well, given it was just a week after KUC.

Our first home was Nick who went 2:26:36 for the Olympic Distance.

Showing good form ahead of his upcoming 70.3 event in Indonesia in a couple of weeks, Graeme clocked 2:33:47.

Going round in 2:34:58, Ben was next home in the perfect dry season conditions.

Cath posted 2:35:40 to be 4th female to cross the line.  Next in was Phil, posting a pleasing 2:37:08 effort.

Ange too was solid, taking just 2:40:54 for the 1.5km swim, 40km bike and 10km run.

A puncture repair cost Kylie some time but she had a good hit out just the same, and crossed the line in 2:43:05 just ahead of Sinon (2:44:34).

Gary and Jemma both participated in teams.

In the super sprint option Emma was first female home taking 42:52 for the 300/13/3 distance.

Daz also did his version of the short course for a 55:15 result.

Well done all!



All World Athlete standings - 27 July 2015

Ironman All World Athlete rankings for 2015 has the following athletes currently ranked

Ironman:  Sinon gold, Hannah silver and Ashan bronze
70.3:  Daryl bronze, Louise bronze
Overall:  Hannah silver, Nikki silver, Sinon silver, Ashan bronze



Open Water Triathlon - 19 July 2015

Magic dry season morning for this event.  Swim course was shortened to 300m due to a mechanical with the water safety equipment but it didn't appear to worry to many people

Great to have Russell back in tri action again and he cruised in 7th overall in 1:13:48 for the 300m swim, 20km bike, 6km run distance. 

Forever living the dream, Gary motored through the course in 1:19:54

Graeme stopped the clock in 1:26:41.   

Next came Angela, crossing the mat in 1:28:54 and she was followed in by Kathryn who put in a solid 1:30:31 effort.

Small but select field out for this swim, bike, run while still others pounded the pavement at the Darwin Half Marathon which was on at the same time.



NT Long Course Triathlon - 5 July 2015

Described by RD James as an "intimate" triathlon, the field may have been small but the competition was hot.

Bernie led the way and finished in 3:34:41 for 2nd in his age category.

Phil grinned his way around the course, and was an easy winner in his age group - stopping the clock at 4:02:20.

Another 2nd in category - this time from Gary who crossed the mat as the clock ticked over 4:04:32.

Next in was Kylie, on cruise control to win her age group in 4:12:53.

Also winning her age group was Ange, completing her first Lake Bennett long course in 4:13:20 and coming in ahead of Daryl who also collected the medal in his category with a time of 4:17:28

Cath & Rob teamed up with Jamie and went 3:36:31 to take 2nd in the teams category.

Good jawb - as they say in Hawaii! 



Open Water Triathlon - 21 June 2015

No surprise that this event had a very small but select field.  And also no surprise that we had perfect dry season conditions to play in!

Bernie was our first in, bending down for a chip read as he was crossing the finish line, to record 1:21:06.

Tara gave it 100% as always and finished in 1:26:25.

All thoughts of Cairns aside, Gary came home in 1:29:09 just ahead of Graeme who nursed his hammie on the run and finished in 1:29:40.

Next home was Angela, who knocked over the 600m swim, 20km bike, 6km run in 1:35:51.

As RD for the event, Alex was everywhere and proved to be quite a star at giving race briefs!

Well done all!


 

Ironman Cairns - 14 June 2015

There is something wonderful about watching an athlete achieve their first Ironman finish and we were doubly excited to be able to follow the progress of Hannan and Scott at Ironman Cairns. 

The conditions were a mixed bag for the Ironman folks and the headwind back into Cairns was challenging.  It certainly looked like everyone was very happy to get off the bike.

Ashan had an amazing race and was 1st in his age group out of the water.  He then had a solid bike, losing ground only slightly then came home with a very strong run to finish in 9:31:11 (23rd overall & 5th in age group). 

Ange set off in the pro wave and proceeded to have a rather lonely time of it both in the swim and on the bike which is probably why she smiled her way through the run (happy to have playmates).  Ange came in at 8th in 10:05:10.

Hannah had an awesome day out for a first time Ironperson.  She conquered her open water fears and then proceeded to smash the bike leg.  We watched Hannah finish her marathon, make her way into the finish chute and stop the clock at 10:05:34.  That was an age group win, first age group female home and a Kona slot in the bag. Congrats Hannah!

Scott headed off on a mission to get it done, and 3.8km swim, 180km bike, 42.2km run later was greeted by family as he ran down to the finish line to hear those magic words - "You are an Ironman"! 

Sinon looked the part and also had a good day out and was able to get it all done in 12:26:13 and finish with a big grin!

Glen put the dnf at Port Mac well and truly behind him as he came home in 12:37:20 to the delight of his family and support crew. 

Barney put in a strong swim/bike combo but as predicted the dodgy knee wasn't happy to run.  Full credit to Barney, he soldiered on and achieved another Ironman finish, this time in 14:31:36.

Congrats to all - a big day out!



Ironman 70.3 Cairns - 14 June 2015

The weather threw up a mixed bag of conditions in the lead up and again on race day and from all reports it was a tough day at the office for those racing in Cairns.

Tim headed up our list and crossed in 10th, a solid but somewhat damp day's outing on what is now home turf.  His time 4:13:38.  

The bearded one, Alex was next in, finishing the 1.9km swim, 90km bike, 21.1km run in 5:27:34.

Jemma was making her debut at this distance and ran down the red carpet to cross in 5:31:49.

Although he has done an Ironman, this was Gary's first race over the 70.3 distance, so his time of 6:02:38 is now his pb!

Renee ventured up from cooler new home base Canberra and knocked over her first tri for awhile in 6:31:64.

Well done all!





Ironman 70.3 Switzerland - 8 June 2015


Nikki headed to Rapperswil-Jona for IM 70.3 Switzerland and survived the stairs with style.

The pocket rocket came home on the fly, clocking 5:18:48 for 9th in age category.

Well done Nikki!







Ironman 70.3 Japan - 8 June 2015

Stef, Billy and Derek all headed to Japan to race, but Billy unfortunately didn't make the start line after coming down with a virus.

The race takes place near Nagoya and is close to the Centrair International Airport.

Derek showed he can mix it in the swim and on the bike with the top guys, coming off the bike in 4th place and very happy to finish 8th MPro in 4:23:17.

Stef once again showed her staying power and after a good swim and bike, came home fast, finishing in 4th FPro with her 4:50:44.  

We look forward to their race reports. 





Coral Coast 5150 - 7 June 2015

When you are a good a swimmer as Tim, news 30 mins before race start that the swim leg is being replaced by a 2.5km run isn't particularly welcome.

But that's what happened to Tim at the Coral Coast 5150 - it changed to a 2.5km run, 40km bike, 10km run duathlon instead. 

While not swimming didn't suit him at all, Tim was happy with his result - 5th MOpen in 1:45:05.

Well done!



NT Olympic Distance - 31 May 2015

Whoa! What a day.  Some awesome performances including from those training long and stepping back in distance to have a hit out!

Stef came home like a train, winning the F Open category and 2nd F overall in 2:11:35.  

Also making it look easy was Hannah who won her age category in 2:13:26.

Showing he is on song for IM Cairns, Scott shaved 15 minutes of last year's time, crossing in 2:17:00

Luke H had a good day out and went 2:23:35 to be 4th in his category.

A wasp sting in the mouth the day before didn't stop Alex from having a great swim and nailing 2nd in M20-24 in 2:25:33

Also having a good outing, Nick posted an encouraging time of 2:26:48.

Next in was Tara who had that determined look happening all morning.  She won her age group when she stopped the clock at 2:28:08

Emma surprised no one but herself with her category win in 2:29:15 and the smile said it all!

Dan finally knocked over his first OD after his Mooloolaba adventure, and grabbed 3rd in his category with 2:30:31.

Another one having a pre IM Cairns hitout was Sinon who looked the goods as he came home in 2:30:40.

Starting at the pointy end of the field after an awesome swim, Graeme keep it going to finish in 2:33:03 for yet another age group win. 

Congrats to Gary, who won his first ever age category gold!  A solid hit out pre 70.3 Cairns, Gary went round in 2:35:01

There is no stopping Kylie when she gets going!  She kissed the little ones, went out and won her age group in 2:40:46 and then went back to mum mode in a flash.  

Daz finished right on her heels, crossing in 2:40:50 and happy with his effort.

Coming home then in quick succession were Angela (2:45:14), Barney (2:46:43), Hels (2:48:17) and Kathryn (2:49:09). 

Ange & James were busy overseeing the running of the race, Rob and Cath organised the fruit & ice, Glen called in at the end of his long run and immediately helped at an aid station and Robyn was busy overheating the shutter button of the camera.

Well done all! 



Duathlon - 24 May 2015

The last of the season's duathlons kicked off in fantastic dry season weather.  Almost but not quite, hoodie weather!!

Mark mixed it at the speedy end of the field all morning and run himself into yet another podium, taking 3rd place overall in 1:09:02.

Pieter, although juggling some high stress life changes, came out to play and took first in M35-39 in 1:28:27.

Alex and Gary see-sawed their way through the morning with Alex (1:21:24) holding out Gary (1:21:31) at the finish.

Tara was our sole female rep in the field, coming in at 1:25:18 and taking the F45-49 cat win.

Phil smiled his way through the event & obviously losing no condition what so ever with his post race holiday activities in Vietnam.  Phil came in at 1:28:27 to grab maximum age category points.


Dazzle seemed to have Graeme stitched up after the bike but gave him a sporting chance with a pants splitting dismount going into T2.  GP (1:31:38) had a bit of work to do on the run but reeled in Supercoach (1:31:59) before the line.

Good to see Lucy making a comeback and doing the short option.

Enjoyed!




Tri Port Stephens - 23 May 2015


Renee headed for beautiful Port Stephens (just past Newcastle) for a pre Cairns hit out at Tri Port Stephens.

Unfortunately the weather had a surprise for her and the event organisers canned the swim, replacing it with a 4km beach run!

Renee's race report is up so you can read how her day went during her 2:58:05!

Well done!




Club Championships - 10 May 2015

While the heat was on in Vietnam those in Darwin enjoyed much cooler dry season conditions for the annual Kerran Mudgway Memorial Club Championships.

2013 Champion Tim added to his trophy collection when he won in a swift 1 hr 22 mins 55 secs over the 1km swim, 26km bike, 8km run East Point course.

Luke F came in 3rd overall in 1:30:19.

Mark made it into the top 10 overall & grabbed points for category 2nd when he crossed in 1:35:38

Out to play, Luke H went well, stopping the clock at 1:39:22.

Coming in fifth in the female field, Emma finished in 1:41:12, as always a consistent effort!

Alex went 1:42:29 and then it was Tara in 1:43:18 and Jemma (1:44:11) both winning their respective categories. 

Gary is training long, and his 1:46:26 a welcome show of form before his goal event.

Dr Dan knocked over the distance in 1:48:23 and Nick H in 1:48:54.

In a reversal to last event, it was Peta (1:50:57) upstaging Rosie's 1:51:56 this time and Graeme following them home in 1:52:18 for maximum point score points. 

Hels clocked a 1:56:31 and Kathryn a neat 2:00:13 for good morning's effort.

Well done all!



Ironman 70.3 Vietnam - 10 May 2015

First time events are always exciting and this one was no exception and had a real buzz about it. 

Much of that buzz centred on the heat, which was sizzling in the lead up to race day.  Game on, and it was scorching from the start - that's the pace and the weather!

Our guys were brilliant out there, coping with all the challenges only a new race in Asia can bring.  


Great to see Stef back and playing at the pointy end of the field.  She went 4:39:08 in heat, securing 4th placed pro female overall.  Congrats Stef!

Ange's good swim set her up for the day, looked strong all through and followed Stef across the line as 5th pro female in 4:44:47.  Congrats Ange!

Billy (our quiet achiever) got on with the job, and had, to quote "a day in the life of an amateur triathlete: race -> spew -> beer"!  His 5:23:01 for 8th in M30-34 was impressive. 


Cath looked confident from the get go, and appeared focused on getting the job done with the minimum of fuss. She did that in style, and brings home the trophy for 2nd place in age category with her 6:05:22 effort.  Congrats Cath and good luck finding space in your luggage!

Angela was making her 70.3 debut and was understandably a little apprehensive.  She need not have worried, as she knocked it over and then some, posting 6:27:01 for her first outing at half iron distance racing.  Congrats Ange!

Supercoach Daz had a steady day and won his age group in a pretty impressive 6:28:26. 

For the record, he, like Cath, didn't take up his slot to IM 70.3 World Championships much to the delight of the guy in second place!

Phil was Mr Unlucky, travelling well and looking for all the world like a podium star, he heard that unwanted sound of his tyre deflating some three kilometres from the finish line.  Full credit to Phil, who clip clopped home and then went out on the run and still placed 4th in his category in 7:00:48!

Rob was an unfortunate non starter, being off his oats leading in.  He was hopeful of recovery, racked his bike and all but still unwell, found himself joining Joe, Carlene and Robyn in the peanut gallery. 

Exciting, hot day.  Well done all!




Ironman 70.3 Busselton - 2 May 2015

Busselton turned on the brrr factor big time with the temperature at 7am just 4 degrees and feeling like 0.8; 7.30am 3.5 degrees, 0.2 and by 8am still freezing at 5.8 degrees but feeling like 3.3 (that's all official from the BoM). 

Derek, making his pro debut on home soil and in his own backyard, was as solid as a rock all day.  In a class field he went 4 hrs 10 mins 24 secs for 14th MPro.  Congrats Derek!

Louise too was steady and finished in 5:00:12 as 8th in her category.  Just twelve tiny seconds from that magic 5 hour mark - well done!!

Pieter has had a stressful lead up to this event but was able to block it all out and post a 70.3 personal best of 5:02:22.  Good on you Piet! 

As it still hadn't reached 20 degrees by 1pm we can understand how Ashan succumbed to hypothermia early on the bike.  So instead of finish chutes, Ashan's experience was a teeth chattering one in the medical tent.  We wish him a speedy recovery and hope Cairns brings on a much warmer day for him!



Duathlon - 26 April 2015

Yay for dry season coolness, especially on a duathlon morning!  For a 6km run, 20km bike, 3km run there was a an extra large turnout for the club event and everyone appeared to enjoy it, especially the trail runs.

Mark was our stand out, solid all morning and taking 2nd overall in 1:10:55.  Then for good measure he went in and got another 2nd, this time at the Anzac Day Fun Run. 

After some recent hospital time and not a lot of training following a run in with a pesky spider & subsequent infection it was good to have Luke F back in the field.  He roared home with the fastest run split to finish in 1:11:54 and 4th place. 

Billy is looking good for Vietnam if his duathlon form is anything to go by!  He clocked 1:13:27 to finish in 7th overall.

Rob also showed many his rear view, when he posted 1:17:41.  Next in was Scott, steady as with his morning's effort of 1:18:17

Gary is looking good these days and stopped the clock at 1:20:55, ahead of Alex 1:21:52 and Emma who was hot on his heels at 1:21:59.

Tara went 1:23:02 and was followed in by Dan who posted 1:23:27.

Peta (1:27:22) claimed back the Peta v Rosie Cup when she edged out Rosie (1:27:34) who trying hard but ran out of road.

Also showing good pre Vietnam form both Phil (1:28:17) and Angela (1:28:42) made it look easy. 

Graeme enjoyed the extra speed only a new bike can bring and crossed the finish line in 1:32:01 just holding out Cath (1:32:16).

Daz was next in and he came home in 1:39:39 after combining the race with some extra run fun. 

Well done everyone, it was a super heart starter!



Tavis Ultra - 26 April 2015

Down in Alice Springs the Tavis Ultra got underway.  It was a 2km pool swim, followed by 60km bike and 15km run.

Barney was 12th overall in a time of 3 hours 58 mins 52 secs.  Well done!



Mullaloo Triathlon - 19 April 2015


As a pre Busso 70.3 hit out, Ashan lined up for the Mullaloo Triathlon (1.5km swim, 40km bike, 10km run) in WA.  

On a slow course, in a quality field he went 2:10:54, placing 2nd in age category and 7th overall.

Well done!!







NT Sprint Triathlon - 11 April 2015

Wow! Yes Wow ~ perfect morning for triathlon and the earlier than usual start didn't seem to cause any drama at all!

A few unusual things in place for this race:  as mentioned, an earlier start; different transition area; different bike turnaround and reduced bike distance (20km) compared to the normal Darwin sprint distance events of 26km.

Ali started off with a bang, exiting the water as 2nd female and 3rd overall, then zipping through transition to be out on the bike as lead female.  Maintaining that lead throughout, Ali grabbed the women's NT Sprint title with both hands and she also finished in 4th overall position, clocking 1:03:57.

Great to see Stef lining up for her first local event in forever after a combination of away races and injury.  Stef was solid throughout, biked solo and run well to come home in 1:04:36 as 2nd female and 6th overall.

Scott continues to impress with his swim/bike prowess and tenacity on the run.  Involved in a sprint out for the finish line, he dug deep and clocked 1:06:22 to be 3rd in category.

Notching up another category win, Hannah was also 4th female overall and her 1:06:54 placed her in the top 20 of the finishers.

Billy (1:07:43) and Mark (1:08:04) were in close proximity all morning and Luke H (1:09:27) wasn't far away.

Nick H came home in 1:09:35, another good all round effort.

Pieter scored another 3rd place in category, his 1:11:29 also in the top third of overall results.

Gary looked comfy all day and finished in a rousing three way sprint out for the finish line, with all three recording the same time - 1:11:36!

Alex claimed family line honours as well as 2nd in M20-24 with his time of 1:11:59.

Tara makes a habit of taking out her age group and did so again with her time of 1:12:11.

Having a corker of a race Ms Rosie was pretty chuffed to cross in 1:15:31.  That was an age group 3rd and in the Peta v Rosie stakes an emphatic win (as if you couldn't tell from the big smile).

Also winning her age group, Cath looked in control as she stopped the clock at 1:15:46.  Good on you Cath!

Phil was another who made it all look pretty easy!  He crossed the final timing mat in 1:17:45 and looked like he could do it all again.

Welcome back supermum Kylie!  A second in her age group, a big smile and 1:18:02 and finish line cuddles from Heidi & baby Jazzy making her morning a complete success. 

Peta (1:18:07) was next to cross, probably already plotting how to regain control in the Rosie v Peta stakes at the next event. 

Then next in came Angela, her solid 1:18:47 good for second in her age group.

Good to see Hels and Filippo knocking over their sprint race in 1:19:03 and 1:20:30 respectively and Jo going 1:21:54.

Coach Daz earned himself another medal when his efforts had him coming in at 1:21:57.

Unfortunately Luke F found himself enduring some hospital time with a nasty infection in his leg instead of being on the start line as one of the favourites!  We wish Luke a speedy recovery.

Good to have Dave back for the race and speeding some time with us at training in the lead up.  Dave went 1:10:59 while looking pretty sharp!

Ange was in the driver's seat as event organiser, James as RD and Damo donned the tech officials shirt for the day. 

Top day out! 




Buffalo Stampede - 10 April 2015




Kathryn was in Bright, Victoria for the Buffalo Stampede 26er but with a late course change due to bushfire damage, the distance turned out to be closer to 32.7km on the day.

Kathryn placed 26th in the Female Open category in a time of 5 hours 59 minutes and 25 secs.

Well done!






Ironman 70.3 Putrajaya - 5 April 2015


Malaysia lived up to its hot, hot, hot reputation and Putrajaya once again became somewhat of a survival exercise in the extreme conditions.

Derek commenced his new pro-ness with a solid race, coming in as 7th Pro Male in 4 hrs 27 mins 51 secs and is very happy to now have that whole new experience at the top level under his belt!  

Ange started a little slowly, built into it during the bike leg and then smashed home with the fastest female run split of the day to finish in 4:39:29 and place 4th pro female overall. 

Tim's swim, bike combo worked like a charm but when cramp hit on the run it was a matter of honour getting to the finish line, which he did, in 8th MPro position and outlasting some of the pre race favourites.

Well done all!






Sprint #2 - 22 March 2015

While Damo, Sinon and James were going long in Melbourne, those back in Darwin set up for Race 2 of the Sprint series, a 750m swim, 26km bike, 5km run distance, of mostly fast and furious tri-ing!

Luke F was again our best on the day, chalking up 1:13:24, 2nd overall and earning himself maximum age category points.

Ange lined up for her first local event, a welcome change from training long and went 1:13:41 for 3rd overall position and be first female home. 

Scott is getting comfortable at the pointy end of the field and posted 1:16:49 when he crossed in 7th overall.

Next in was Luke H sprinting home to stop the time clock at 1:20:02.

Emma improved on Race #1 by almost a minute.  3rd female overall, she went 1:21:08.

Tara raced well (as always) for her time of 1:22:35 and earned maximum pointscore points as well. 

Gary also took a break from training long to tackle the sprint distance in 1:23:43 and he was followed in by Nick who finished in 1:24:36.

Peta & Rosie had another fine match up with Peta (1:27:02) taking bragging rights from Rosie (1:27:25) just!

Cath crossed shortly afterwards, coming in with a nice steady 1:28:48

Alex (1:30:39), Graeme (1:30:42) and Phil (1:31:21) gave the appearance of togetherness, but would surely have been anything but!

Angela took 2nd in her category with her 1:32:54 and posted a faster bike time than last race. 

Hels went 1:34:00 and shortly afterwards Kathryn came in at 1:34:30

Ali teamed up for the race and along with her speedy partners clocked a zippy 1:09:34.

Supermum Kylie made an appearance in the short option and was 3rd female in 46:05.  Welcome back.

A great morning out, followed by bbq breakfast and coffee!



Ironman Melbourne - 22 March 2015

After months of training the guys finally headed south for Ironman Melbourne and a big 3.8km swim, 180km bike, 42.2km run day out.

Conditions were best yet for the event and with a rolling start happening everyone was able to start when it suited.

New dad Damo got on with the business and, steady as ever, came home in 11 hrs 26 mins and 48 secs.

Not long afterwards James finished his big day out, going 11:37:48 for his first IM Melbourne appearance.

Sinon trained hard for this one and was rewarded with a pb of 53 mins when he came down the chute as the clock ticked over 11:58:43.

Well done all!


 

Mooloolaba Triathlon - 15 March 2015

Some days the tri gods don't play ball and for Dan and Kyle, Mooloolaba triathlon was one such day.  


Spare a thought for Dan, racked and ready but then receiving a call up for the trauma team to head to Vanuatu - and his Olympic distance debut postponed there and then!!

And Kyle?  

All fired up, had one of the fastest swims in his category, negotiated the huge run up to T1, busy nailing it on the bike when, you guessed it, 3.2km from home, has a tyre blow out and an unwelcome dnf.





Ironman 70.3 Subic Bay - 8 March 2015

Tim and Derek were in action at the Century Tuna IM 70.3 in the Philippines held in hot, sweaty conditions over a tough course.  Both guys picked up a whole lot of swag here.  Their race packs included, among other things, tins of tuna courtesy the main event sponsor.

Tim had a blinder in the swim and was second MPRO out of the water which set up an awesome day's tracking.

Derek, in his last age group race before joining the pro ranks also starred, being the first age grouper home and cleaning up the bike prime!

Tim went 4:25:24 and finished 9th MPro and Derek clocked a 4:20:37 on his way to winning the M35-39 category.

Now time to enjoy some recovery time!






Sprint #1 - 1 March 2015 

Our Darwin sprint series kick starts triathlon season for real in the Top End and everyone was looking forward to the hitout.

It was Scott, taking a mini break from training long, who got his fast twitch muscles moving best to come home in 1:17:06 and claim 6th place overall. 

Rob was next in, clocking up a very respectable 1:21:01 and earning some good pointscore points in his age group.

Grabbing the 3rd female overall spot, Emma was next to cross - putting in a solid effort to record 1:22:00 neat.

Next over the timing mat was Alex who went 1:24:39 and finished ahead of Pieter (1:25:16) who was on the chase and then came a very determined Tara (1:25:19) who ran just out of road in her quest to catch up. 

Billy was back and clocked a handy 1:25:52 and then came Nick who went 1:26:33 and Dan (1:28:36).

Peta was rocking in her Cycle Zone kit and finished in 1:31:07.  Next in was Miss Rosie who went 1:31:58 and then it was Cath who crossed the mat with 1:32:26.

Graeme aka Party Boy collected max age group points with his 1:33:40 effort.

Next in was Angela - her time - 1:38:07.  Going to be interesting to see what difference the new bike makes in Sprint #2.

Kathryn raced well to finish in a very respectable 1:38:34.  Well done all!






Sufferfest - 1 March 2015

Luke headed south to compete at Sufferfest (2km swim, 80km bike, 20km run) at Warrnambool, Victoria.

This was his third successive year of taking part and also the first with Supercoach overseeing his training program.

Luke came away with a very pleasing result - a pb and 2nd in under 24 category - in 4 hrs 16 mins 50 secs.

Well done Luke! 

 


Husky Long Course - 22 February 2015

Hannah ventured down to the south coast of NSW to compete at the Husky Long Course Tri (2km swim, 80km bike, 20km run).

It was a big day out and also a very successful one, with Hannah coming in 2nd in F25-29 category in a speedy 4 hrs 28 mins 43 secs. 

Good one Hannah!



Off Road Tri - 22 February 2015

Overnight rain played havoc with the course markings but RD Emma & some willing helpers had that rectified by race start and conditions were again perfect.  How lucky have we been with the weather!!

Mark was our first home again, this time in 3rd place with a zippy time of 55:55 for the largely reversed course to Race 1.

Luke H came out to play today and went 58:44 for 7th overall.

With the threat of cyclones gone, Billy was looking for a change of pace so he jumped on the mountain bike and headed down to race and he recorded 1:03:13 over the course. 

Dan was in action, finishing with 1:05:17.  Pieter was well supported by his family cheer squad and didn't disappoint, finishing up in the field in 1:05:17

Tara made women's podium again, crossing in 1:06:46 for third and helping her pointscore tally along. 

Peta dragged Supercoach around the bike course but took off on the run to come in at 1:10:21 to his 1:10:40

Good to see Haydn out on course again.  He stopped the clock at 1:11:28.

Angela smiled lots which helped her clock 1:13:12 today and Corinne recorded 1:15:33. 

It wasn't Rosie's day and unfortunately she made the call to pull the pin after a lap on the bike.  Get well soon Rosie!

Emma did a great job as RD once again.  

Smiles and mud all round!




Congratulations Derek - 16 February 2015



Our congratulations to Derek whose persistence, patience and dedication to training and racing has now results in his gaining his Triathlon Australia professional lic.












Stork News - 13 February 2015

Congratulations to Kylie and Glen on the arrival of their little tri baby Jasmine a little sister for Heidi.  All well.








Off Road Tri - 8 February 2015

The single track was in great condition for the 300m swim, 15km mtb, 4km run Off Road Triathlon.   As well, the weather was just perfect.  

This is one of those events greatly enjoyed by all and although fiercely competitive at the pointy end is also pretty laid back throughout the field.

Mark was our speedy person, working his way into contention during the bike and bringing it home on the run to finish as runner up in 52 mins 37 secs.

Justin had a ball and went round the tracks in 54:03 coming in ahead of Luke H who stopped the Garmin at 55:34

Luke F was having his first MTB tri outing and although in unfamiliar territory still topped his category with his time of 55:37

With the sting of the Jump Up still in his legs, Rob put in a great effort to finish the day in 56:01. 

No rest for Scott, he happily fronted for the event and posted 57:36.  Certainly warmer conditions to those he faced in Challenge Melbourne last weekend!

Pieter and Tara battled it out all morning with Pieter getting the bragging rights when he crossed in 1:02:00 ahead of Tara's 1:02:45

Angela smiled her way around, having way to much fun.  Her time, 1:08:03

Next in was Peta (1:08:26) who took line honours from Ms Rosie (1:09:09).  Rosie was riding her brand spanking new mountain bike!

Corinne also came out to play and posted 1:13:03.

Fun morning for all participants and there will be more of the same in a fortnight.



Ironman Only All World Athletes - 7 February 2015


In the Ironman Only All World Athlete rankings for 2014 Marcus attained Gold status and Ashan Silver.  Congrats to both.








IM 70.3 Only All World Athletes - 7 February 2015



Congrats to Derek who has finished with Gold status in the recently announced IM 70.3 Only All World Athlete rankings.

Pieter, Cath, Hannah and Alex all made Silver status for their 70.3 efforts in 2014 and Ashan & Phil made Bronze rankings.







Stork update - 5 February 2015

Congratulations to Damo and Lizzy on the birth of their second child.  Little Lucy was born this morning at 10:28am weighing in at 9lbs 10oz and measuring 51.5cm long, a little sister for Felix.  Everyone doing well. Congratulations!



Ironman Overall All World Athletes - 3 February 2015



Congrats to Ashan who has finished with Gold status in the recently announced Ironman Overall All World Athlete rankings. 

Cath, Derek and Marcus all attained Silver status for their efforts in 2014 and Corinne finished the year with Bronze.







City of Busselton Triathlon - 1 February 2015



Also an Olympic Distance event, the City of Busselton Triathlon (WA State title) saw both Ashan and Derek make the journey to Port Geographe Marina to compete.

Derek raced Open and smashed out the 4th fastest bike of the day on the way to finishing 7th overall in a very respectable time of 2:00:14.

Setting up his race in the swim, Ashan crossed in 2:07:20 to take 4th place in the M25-29 category.

Congrats to both!



Glenelg Triathlon - 1 February 2015


Conditions in Adelaide were also cool and windy for the running of the Olympic distance Glenelg Triathlon.

Graeme and Phil put in solid performances and crossed in 2:41:20 and 2:45:17 respectively - each winning their age category.

Well done guys!






Challenge Melbourne - 1 February 2015

In a word - challenging! After heatwave conditions last year it was wet, windy and very very chilly weather for the 1.9km swim, 90km bike, 21.1km run of Challenge Melbourne today.

The swim was brutal and water safety worked overtime bringing swimmers ashore right from the gun!

Our crew handled the swim conditions extra well and Tim was out of the water with the main bunch of pros. Unfortunately being a thin blooded FNQ bloke counted against him on the bike and he eventually ended up with
teeth catering, shivering and unable to continue on the bike.  

Meanwhile Ange and Scott motored on through the extremes of weather and everyone breathed a sigh of relief when they were safely off the bike.

Ange was steady throughout and came home in 4:44:06 for 5th Pro Female, a nice return to racing.

It was smiles all round at the finish when Scott crossed in 5:09:21, a big PB for him.

Daz, Robyn, Hannah & Jo shivered and shook on the sidelines and were genuinely happy not to have been in the field.

And Tim?  Well some time later he got back to transition, spent more time in medical and then more time sitting in an ambulance with the heater on, but he did eventually thaw out. 

Stef was a late withdrawal from this event, perhaps reading this will ease the disappointment.



Aquathlon - 25 January 2015

For the first event of 2015, an aquathlon was just what we needed to blow the festive season cobwebs away! 

Conditions were good for the club Aquathlon #2 (also the NT Aquathlon Champs).  The early stages of the 750m swim were fairly bunched up and that was followed by a pretty warm 5km run along the Fannie Bay foreshore.

Luke was again our first home, finishing off with a speedy run to be 2nd overall and age category winner in a time of 32:33. 

Looking as fit as, Rob then scooted home to make podium in his age group (3rd) in a time of 37:05.

Good to have Emma back on the start list.  Her comeback time of 38:12 yielded a 3rd F overall and 2nd in age group and a big smile!

Alex crossed in 39:01 then Pieter came in soon after to stop the clock at 39:31.

In form Graeme looked strong as he posted his 39:49 ahead of Corinne (40:02) and Tara (40:35) with all three winning their respective age groups. 

Angela (41:45) and Phil (41:57) were neck and neck all day, and behind them Dan (42:41), Hels (43:18), Cath (43:22) and Jo (43:38) were also having their own little private competition within the race.

Peta (43:44) claimed the P v R stakes in 47:06 ahead of road trip lagged Rosie who fronted to post 47:06 and get her year underway.

Well done, great start to the year.



Gatorade Triathlon - 11 January 2015


Graeme lined up in his first event this year, the 1.5km swim, 40km bike, 10km run at the Gatorade Series #2 triathlon, St Kilda, Victoria.  

The weather gods were iffy but GP was up for the challenge knocking over the distance in an impressive 2 hrs 50 mins 35 secs.

That's the Party Boy off to a great start for 2015 with an age category win.  

Congrats!





Albany Half Triathlon - 10 January 2015

On a super tough day with howling winds, choppy ocean and rain, Derek had a mixed day out at the Albany Half Ironman over in Western Australia.  

He had some standing still to do at the end of the bike leg after receiving a drafting penalty (uphill and out of the saddle) but to his credit he regrouped and managed a PB for the course and 9th Open Male in 4:22:15. 

Solid start to the year for Derek!  

Photo: Break Your Limits



Happy New Year - 4 January 2015


Swim squad at Nightcliff Pool recommences Tuesday 6 January 2014 and running is back at Water Gardens, Jingili from Wednesday 7 January 2014.



2014

WSTC Sprint - 21 December 2014



In a complete weather turnaround from a couple of weeks ago when the race was cancelled due to bad weather, conditions were near perfect today and Louise was able to finally get a long awaited return to tri done.

She posted 1:09:32 to take the overall female win in the sprint distance.  Well done!





 
Ironman All World Athlete Rankings - 19 December 2014

Congrats to those athletes making it into the Overall, Ironman and/or Ironman 70.3 All World Athlete rankings for 2014:

Alex, Corinne, Pieter, Marcus, Bin, Cath, Hannah, Derek, Ashan and when his results are combined, Phil!

Gold signifies top 1%, silver top 5% and Bronze top 10% in Ironman events during 2014.  Categories are ranked Overall (combined IM & 70.3), Ironman (IM events only) and 70.3 (70.3 events only).

Want to check your rankings?  Click here.




Swim Squad - 16 December 2014

Final swim squad for 2014 is Thursday 18 December 2014.

Swim squad will resume Tuesday 6 January 2015.  




Ironman WA - 7 December 2014

All eyes turned west where we had Luke H, Ashan and Bernie competing at Busselton in Ironman Western Australia.

Great results from the guys with Ashan the first home and posting an IM pb of 9:39:35 for the 3.8km swim, 180km bike, 42.2km run. 

That result was also an 8th place in M25-29 for Ashan!

Bernie made an impressive ironman debut, stopping the clock at 10:49:51 and hearing that famous call - "You Are An  Ironnman" - for the first time!

A good prep saw Luke H  also post an ironman personal best.  Luke went 11:52:59 on the day and impressing with his consistency.  

Well done guys!



Congratulations Kylie & Glen - 2 December 2014


With Challenge Laguna Phuket out of the way, it was time for wedding bells with Kylie and Glen's wedding conveniently taking place post race.

It was an absolutely perfect evening for a beach wedding, and we congratulate the bride and groom and wish them lasting happiness.







Challange Laguna Phuket - 30 November 2014

This is one tough half iron distance event and this year, although dry on the bike for a change, had added heat and a light shower on the run to add to the "challenge" of the already steamy conditions.

The day belonged to Stef who showed she has what it takes to claim her place as a professional triathlete.  We were delighted to see her come in 4th female in 4:48:54.  Congrats Stef!

You may notice in the photos that she is holding the 5th place trophies - organisers got a little confused during presentations. 

Tim was up against a star studded line up and mixed it well in the swim and on the bike.  Unfortunately the legendary Phuket hills came back to bite on the run and he cramped.  All credit to Tim, he still posted 4:53:23 to finish 15th in the men's pro field. 

By his own admission, Justin was lacking a little bit of conditioning but still clocked a very respectable 5:28:25 on the day for 15th in M30-34.

Jo went into the race with a great attitude and put together a solid 6:47:24 to take 6th in F30-34.

Robyn was the elder statesperson in the women's field, under strict instructions to take it easy and finished in 7:29:52 to claim the elephant in her F60-64 category.

We had a pre race dampener with Derek a very late withdrawal due to illness. Next time!

Congratulations again to Stef, we are all super proud of her!



Mornington Triathlon - 30 November 2014

Congrats to Hannah who topped her age group and featured overall (5th Female) at the Mornington Triathlon. Hannah went 5:04:16 for the 1.9km swim, 90km bike, 21.1km run.  



IM 70.3 Western Sydney - 30 November 2014

A non wet suit swim for those at IM 70.3 Western Sydney held in hot, blustery conditions.  

Pieter had a solid day out to be Mr Consistent with his time of 5:10:40.  Well done!



Lake Alex Triathlon - 23 November 2014

There was a big field for the final DTC swim, bike, run event for 2014 and the competition was as hot as the weather!

Luke F had a red hot crack and made it three podiums in a row when he crossed in 3rd overall spot in a time of 38 mins 37 secs.  

Mark came it at 5th Male overall with his solid 39:57 effort.

Bernie displayed some pre IM form to make top 10 in the blokes and stopping the clock at 40:57

Friendly competition among our next trio in, with Luke H showing he is on track for Busso as he posted 41:43, ahead of Rob 42:02 and Scott 42:34.

Ever the Mr Consistent, Damo finished with 43:10 ticking over.

The was a good hitout for Pieter ahead of IM 70.3 Western Sydney next week.  He went round in a steady 44:06.

Alex cruised through the course on post Mandurah form, taking just 44:45 for the distance.

Jo took the opportunity to get transition practice ahead of Phuket and grab some points for the pointscore.  Her time - 46:55

Notice Phil and Cath had identical bike times!  Phil finished in 47:18 and Cath 47:41

Next to cross the finish line was Peta who went 48:43 for the 300m swim, 13km bike, 3km run

Graeme held out the ladies with his 49:15 coming back to the finish area ahead of Angela (49:47) and Corinne (49:56).

Gaining confidence and form, Kathryn finished the day in 52:03 and new dad Sinon celebrated the arrival of new baby Senan in 57:34.

Good to see Emma back in the field today.  



Yungaburra Triathlon - 22 November 2014

The inaugural Yungaburra Triathlon (a good hour drive from Cairns) was held over an unfamiliar distance (1.5k swim, 49km bike, 10km run) in a unfamiliar time slot (the race got underway at 2pm) and so provided as much a mental challenge as a physical one for Tim, Stef and Daz who all lined up for this one.

Tim (starting in the second swim wave) steadily reeled in all the wave one swimmers to be the first to emerge from Lake Tinaroo and also setting up a clear lead over the rest of the field. 

He was unmatched on the bike and run legs as well and cruised in to be the 2014 Champion and collect the winner's cheque in a time of 2 hrs 18 mins 37 seconds.

Stef emerged as lead female from the swim but with another competitor hot on her heels.  

By the time the long swim to bike transition was complete, Stef had well and truly dropped her opposition.

Again it was a case of leading from the front, and Stef finished in 2 hrs 48 mins 29 secs to also collect her first winner's cheque as an elite athlete.

A profitable day out for both, well done.  

Daz watching from within, cruised in at 3hrs 35 mins 25 secs after a thoroughly enjoyable afternoon. 

Watch for next year's event as this has lots of potential to grow into an awesome tri-fest. 



Stork has delivered - 14 November 2014



Congratulations to Bec and Sinon on the arrival of their new little baby Senan (weighing in at 3340 grams & 46 cms long).  

A little brother for Siobhan and future training buddy for Sinon!









Ironman 70.3 Mandurah - 9 November 2014

It was a busy weekend for coach Daryl.  

While Tim and Stef were getting it done in SA over in WA Derek, Ashan, Graeme and Alex were lining up for the star studded IM 70.3 Mandurah.

Derek had a blinder at this race last year and backed it up magnificently today.  

First out of the water he led from start to finish to defend his top age grouper status in 4:02:55 deserving of the accolades coming his way from the WA crowd.

All indications were that Ashan too would have a good day.  His PB of 4:18:09 (set up nicely when he was first out of the water in his category) earned him 3rd place in M25-29.  

Next in was Alex, also clocking a PB with his time today of 5:17:29.

Then Party Boy aka GP crossed the line in 5:46:32.  

With that time Graeme picked up the trophy for category 3rd place in M65-69.

Well done guys!



Murray Man Triathlon - 9 November 2014

After competing there last year, Tim and Stef returned to Barmera in South Australia for the annual Murray Man Triathlon, a 2km swim, 80km bike, 20km run event, run by the Adelaide Tri Club. 

Last year Barmera threw up a chilly start and a windy day and conditions got tough as well today with the wind picking up.


Tim put in a solid performance to earn himself the 4th place pro pay cheque in a PB
3:50:25.

Not to be outdone, Stef making her comeback, also posted a pleasing PB of 4:19:10 and collected the 3rd place pro female prize money.

Well done!





Splashing & dashing - 8 November 2014

As if the fast and furious splash n dash format isn't tough enough on its own, it is held in an unfamiliar evening time slot!  Just to add to the occasion, it is also done with an audience at the Waterfront.  Always exciting, this year's race didn't disappoint.

Great to see Luke give 100% and be rewarded with 2nd overall when he knocked over the 200m swim, 2km run, 200m swim, 2km run in 24 mins 15 secs.

Mark was also in the mix, taking just 25:12 all up and crossing 5th male overall.

Billy is getting back into the short stuff after his foray into iron distance and the time on the clock as he finished was 26:13

It was Nick's first outing at the Waterfront and he was a little surprised at the degree of difficulty in the end of day heat but posting a respectable 26:48 just the same.

Rob (another in post IM recovery time) was happy to get the job done in a speedy 27:50.

Scott gave it a good nudge, going round in 28:25 to the delight of family watching on.

Jo fronted after a big bike session earlier in the day and posted a steady 30 min 42 sec effort.

Phil and Cath kept a close eye on each other, crossing in 31:18 and 31:30 respectively.

The girl's verdict on Peta's knock was "she had a blinder", and she was next to cross in 31:36 holding out Rosie (32:17) this time.

Sinon's training is coming along nicely as his 33:56 would indicate but he may find his program a little harder next week after holding out Daryl who finished next in 34:21.

To those on the sidelines, it looked like a lot of fun!  Well done. 


 

Brick - 2 November 2014


Some great form on display this morning among those completing their brick sessions as prep for upcoming races.

Good work all!







Noosa Triathlon - 2 November 2014

With a transition area jam packed with bikes including those of Corinne and Angela, the largest triathlon in Australia (Noosa) was held today.

Corinne came home strongly recording 2:52:04 for the 1.5km swim, 40km bike, 10km run.  She placed 8th in her category.

Experiencing big race vibes for the first time, Angela went 2:55:54 and handled this new triathlon experience very well.

Great to see Bertram on the list as well.  Bertie finished in 2:45:13.

Now time for post race celebrations. 



Triathlon - 26 October 2014

It was "all about the bike" for Luke as his new Trek made its debut race appearance at the 300m swim (or was that 350m), 13km bike, 3km run tri at Lake Alexander.

Clocking 37 mins 53 secs, Luke's scorching run moved him up to his first appearance on the open podium when he snaffled third overall. 

Mark went 38:35 for a category 2nd and adding to his habit of top 10 results (6th overall).

Then came some competition within the competition, with Nick H crossing in 40:39 followed by Ironman Rob 40:44 who just pipped Scott (40:46).  Handshakes all round after that!

As if that wasn't enough, then came another run out with a steady stream of athletes one after the other crossing. It was Corinne (45:02) leading the charge followed by Cath (45:09), Rosie (45:19), Phil (45:24) and then Dan (45:42) one after the other. 

The Peta (46:32) v Daryl (46:50) battle line honours went to Peta this time, with her good swim duly noted. 

Not to be outdone, Angela and Louise also played out their private race within a race.  Line honours this time to Angela (displaying pre Noosa form) with 47:31 and Lou close behind recording 47:34.

Kathryn put in a solid effort do go under the magic 50 minutes, taking just 49:44 for the distance.

Commiserations to Hannah whose unwellness on the day caused an unwelcome withdrawal after just a short distance into the bike. 

Lots of fun and as this was an event added to the club calendar just recently - a real bonus!



Congratulations - 21 October 2014



Our congratulations to Lucy & Berky on the recent arrival of their second child, a gorgeous little girl Coco (born 2 Oct and weighing in at 3.7kgs).  







Pointscore - 20 October 2014

The DTC pointscore has finally been published for the first time this season with Hannah, Luke, Alex, Louise, Peta, Scott, Pieter, Corinne, Daz and Graeme all off to a good start.  Plenty more events to come and things can and do change dramatically.



Alice Springs Master Games Triathlon - 18 October 2014

Justin backed up from the duathlon with a 2nd overall in the triathlon at the Masters Games which starts with an early morning pool swim. 

His time of 1:04:34  for the 600m swim, 20km bike, 5km run earned him a silver medal in M30-34.  



Alice Springs Masters Games Duathlon - 16 October 2014



Justin has taken the overall win (as well as age group gold) this morning at the Alice Springs Masters Games Duathlon.

He went 57:23 over the 2km run, 20km bike, 4km run central Australian course. Congrats!







Coach development - 14 October 2014

Daryl is back in the classroom today for some professional development.  He is attending the NTIS Athlete Profiling & Development Workshop. 



Triathlon - 12 October 2014

We were represented by a neat dozen for the 300m swim, 13km bike, 3km run with a few who will remain nameless bunking off after social events the night before and a couple coming down with the dreaded lurgy.

So it was Luke who bolted in with a pretty swift time of 40 mins 25 secs. He scored 2nd in age category with that time as well.

Good to see Scott back into it after being curtailed by work commitments for a bit.  He posted 41:41 for a satisfying morning's effort.

Pieter was next in and appeared to have shrugged off his foray into 70.3 land quite easily to dial back to short & sharp and stop the clock at 42:32.

Next in and across the finish line was Damo, who went around the course in 43:06. 

Becoming an Ironperson so recently didn't stop Cath and Corinne.  They went 45:23 and 46:31 with Phil coming neatly in between both with his time of 45:41.

Daz enjoyed his 47:32 effort and just managed to hold out Peta who had him in her sights from the keyhole and crossed soon after in 48:05.  

Lou (48:29) and Ange (49:32) were next in and Robyn (52:05) held up the rear in a rare appearance.

Fun morning in near perfect conditions with some talk about who did or didn't get caught at the lights.






Melbourne Half Marathon - 12 October 2014


Kathryn traveled "down south" this weekend for the Melbourne Half Marathon.

It was her very first attempt at the distance and she has managed to stop the race clock at 2 hrs 02 mins 36 secs.  Thumbs up!









Cycle Zone Darwin/Trek Brand Ambassador - 8 October 2014

 Cycle Zone Darwin are currently seeking a brand ambassador (female) and offering lots of benefits.  
If that sounds interesting, check out their Facebook page here.


Mission Beach Aquathlon - 5 October 2014

Tim and Daryl were both disappointed when the Mission Beach Triathlon bike leg was unable to proceed and the event turned into an aquathlon of 5km run, 1.5km swim, 5km run instead.

An absolutely awesome location and great weather did much to cancel out the disappointment and both guys enjoyed the run, swim, run hit out just the same.

Tim lead from start to finish for the overall win and Daz placed 2nd in M60-69 category.  Official results not yet available.







WADA Prohibited List - 29 September 2014

2015 WADA prohibited drug list has been published and will come into effect 1 January 2015.  
You can view it here.



Ironman Malaysia - 27 September 2014

Langkawi threw everything at our athletes yesterday and it was survival of the fittest in the battle to keep cool at Ironman Malaysia.

It was Rob who played ice man and capped a super swim with a solid bike, followed by a steady run to be top Darwin bloke at the finish and 8th in his category.  His 11:29:55 was also a pb, a remarkable feat in the conditions!  

Billy was making his debut at iron distance racing and took a very tough course by the throat.  He went 12:26:51 in the Malaysian heat and humidity!

The amazing Cath only recently decided to take up the challenge of Ironman, Daryl ramping up her prep to continue on from IM 70.3 Sunshine Coast.  It was a big ask but Cath gracefully pulled it off, posting 13:06:35 (7th in age group) and hearing the magic words "You are an Ironman" for the very first time.  

Barney said he'd finish regardless, and he did - in style with arms raised - as he crossed the line in 13:58:58.

The amazing Corinne outlasted her opposition to take her age category win and secure a Hawaii slot for 2015. After being stung by jelly fish yesterday Corinne's day wasn't the most comfortable making her 15:15:57 effort in her first iron distance something to cherish forever. 

Congratulations - you are all Iron people!!



Training Tri - 21 September 2014


We got off to an early start for our training tri down at Lake Alex and it was a solid swim, bike, run session for those racing over the next month or so and a final hit out for our Malaysia bound athletes.  

Well done!








Swim, swim, swim - 18 September 2014

From Tuesday (23 Sept) swim squad will move to Casuarina Pool for approximately four weeks while Nightcliff Pool is closed for the installation of the new pump house and filter system.

We will be back at Nightcliff as soon as it reopens, in the mean time business as usual Tues & Thurs mornings 6am-7am at Casuarina Pool.  Change is as good as a holiday.  See you there!



Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast - 14 September 2014

Super weather conditions for Ironman 70.3 Sunshine Coast and super results from our squad members.

The results are headed up by Tim (he started in another star studded male pro field) who finished in a pretty swift 4:06:38 to secure 12th place in the pro field.  

Next in was Hannah who pb'd with 4:45:41 and got 4th place in F25-29 with that super time.

Starting in a later wave Mark nevertheless made his way through the crowd to stop the clock in 4:59:17.  Always nice to beat the clock!

Kyle had us all holding our breath as well but the time ticked over the magic 5 hr mark - just! Kyle now has a new pb after crossing in 5:01:25.


Pieter finished with a smile a mile wide, his 5:10:27 pb well worth smiling about.  Well done Pieter!

Cath had a solid pre Langkawi hit out and can be well pleased with her 5:19:30 effort.

Well done Phil whose block of cold weather Adelaide training didn't cause him to miss a beat.  Phil placed 6th in M60-64 with his time of 5:38:24.

Then all eyes turned to the super competitive trio of training buddies Rosie, Peta and Louise to see who would earning bragging rights this time!  They came in at 5:40:20, 5:47:35 and 6:06:25 respectively. 

Well done all, enjoy your celebrations.



Good luck Emma - 12 September 2014

The scale and variety of the challenges we set ourselves are pretty impressive!  Emma has been missing from tri action for awhile because of her latest endeavour - riding the Perskindol Swiss Epic international mountain bike six day stage race.

We wish Em, and also to Jane Marie and Aaron, good luck as they ride through the Swiss alps next week.



Duathlon - 7 September 2014

We don't yet have full results but while the field was small the competition and weather certainly heated up.

This event was also a special occasion, being Marcus' final race before he and the family head back "down south".

For his final event, Marcus made podium, taking 3rd - having to brush the cobwebs off the bike to do it!

In an interesting twist he also managed to bookend his tri time in Darwin with a pair of duathlons.  Marcus did his first race in Darwin late in 2008 - a duathlon at Hidden Valley then finished off with this one at Casuarina Beach. 



Challenge Gold Coast - 24 August 2014

When you travel all the way from Perth (as Derek did) or even down from Cairns FNQ (in Tim's case) only to find that weather on the Gold Coast isn't behaving as expected, you are allowed to be a little disappointed

With heavy rain and flooding impacting on the bike course, organisers made the big call to shorten the 90km bike to 40km and leave out the steeper sections where descending was considered unsafe in the conditions.

A 1.9km swim, 40km bike, 21.1km run isn't quite what the boys were after but both got on with the job and looked to get whatever positives they could from the unique experience.

Tim's swim was up with the best and a half marathon run pb bought a smile.  Also noted Tim's 2:48:02 had him crossing the line ahead of the likes of Pete Jacobs!

Derek was lumped in a big wave of starters and the swim was a little rough but his time of 3:00:14 shows again that he can swim and bike with the best in any field.

Tough day at the office, but being in a star studded field for a much anticipated event, will make for great dinner party conversation for years to come.


Darwin Long Course - 16 August 2014

It was a tough day at the office all round with the wind up well before sunrise, a chilly start to the day and a delayed start to the race.  

That made for lots of shivering on the beach but as soon as the Darwin Long Course (2km swim, 80km bike, 20km run) and the Half Distance (1km swim, 40km bike, 7km run) got underway at Mindil Beach, the action was hot!

Big Russ "did a Russell" as only he knows how, this time with successful results, 4th overall male and an age category win in 4:20:24, well on his way to his upcoming iron distance event!

Hannah was next to cross, securing the Open Female 2nd place prize check in 4:35:12. 

Quiet achiever Billy was solid all day and was rewarded with 4th in M30-34 when he loped across the line in a pretty swift 4:36:40.

Luke showed much exuberance to finish in 4:51:10 and claiming the win in M20-24 as well.

Mark finished beat up and battered and sporting some pretty serious road rash after hitting the deck out near the War Museum.  His time of 4:52:43 was enough to claim the prizemoney for 3rd Open Male, a small consolation for suddenly find himself inspecting the tarmac.

Pieter dug deep and pushed through the wind on the bike and run to stop the clock at 4:55:53 and pick up the bling for 3rd in M35-39.

Nutrition issues made a tough day even tougher for Nic.  With the gauge hitting empty he still managed to bring his day in under the 5 hr mark, finishing in 4:58:24.  Better days to come!

Alex absolutely sprinted down the finish chute to make it in under the magic 5.  Stopping the clock at 4:59:27 also earned him a medal for 2nd place in M20-24.

An Ironwoman in the making, Corinne was motivated the entire time. She finished smiling, picked up a win in her category and chalked up a pretty handy 5:14:31 result.

Damo also medalled, taking 3rd in M40-44 with his energy sapping 5:15:47 swim, bike, run.

2nd in F30-34 category with 5:16:09, Cath showed her iron distance training is coming together nicely as well.

Scott continues to amaze, this time hanging in there and crossing in a respectable 5:20:56 for 4th in M40-44. 

Lou's competitive nature was firing today and she progressed strongly through each leg on her was to a category win in F45-49.  Watch out Sunshine Coast!

Peta and Graeme had each other in their sights.  In that race within a race it was Peta (5:43:12) who came in just ahead of Party Boy (5:43:17).

Peta won 2nd in F40-44 and Graeme now has the NT Long Course title in M65-59 to add to his list of sporting achievements.

Jo had a super swim in the choppy conditions went on to finish her day in 5:44:52 and pick up bronze in F30-34.

From a near total non swimmer not that long ago, Angela made it to near super fish status with a swim that surprised only her.  Being so slender the wind almost blew her away at times but grit and determination Ange hung in there and finished in 5:50:50.  Great to see her receive her medal for 2nd in category at presentation.

Ms Rosie listened to her body and pulled the pin after a lap of the run.  Sinon knew getting through today would only be a maybe and he was right.  Both will be due for a good day next up.


Justin blitzed the run to finish in 1:57:45 and win the half distance overall as well as claiming his age category win and Supermum Kylie took the women's win in 2:11:27.

Of those not racing, most were out on course in a volunteer capacity, also a tough gig in the conditions. 

Congrats to all and special thanks to SuperCoach for doing what he does best - super coaching!!





Stork News - 13 August 2014

Heidi is going to be a big sister!  Congratulations to Kylie and Glen who have recently announced they have booked the stork to visit them again early in the new year.




VeloBrick - 10 August 2014


Awesome to see the collective enthusiasm at our brick session!  

With the long course now only days away and with 70.3s and Ironman Malaysia on the horizon, those lining up are finding form at the right time.  

Our weekend socialites got in early and got their session done Saturday morning.  Nice going!






Gran Fondo - 10 August 2014

A somewhat warm and windy day for the Gran Fondo.  With 122km to ride from Mandorah to Darwin it was also an early start to the day.

Kyle gave it a good shot to finish in a time of 3hrs 25 mins 37 secs.

Congrats to Corinne, who posted 4:04:39 to be third fastest female on the day. 

Kylie recorded 4:06:38 and in doing so, claimed the 4th female overall spot.  

Pieter went around the Bay in 5:10:38 and Graeme (with mate Barry for company) took just 5:34:59 to reach the Botanical Gardens. 

Big morning out!



Midge Alert - 6 August 2014


 Midge alert from Dept of Health for dates 8-14 August 2014.

Cover up folks.

More info here









Katherine Ultra Challenge - 3 August 2014


Katherine Ultra Challenge version 2014 got underway in mild conditions compared to other years.  

The pace was on from the beginning and tactics came into play among the teams and support crew played a big part for individuals.

Hannah was crowned Queen of KUC after her 7:52:36 effort (which included extra on the bike and an unexpected dunking).

Jo, Glen, Justin, Luke and Kylie team up and finished in 6:53:18.  That gave them second place in the Team 4-6 category.

Justin, Kylie and Hannah also pick up individual awards for fastest legs - cross country run, road bike and road run respectively.

Hearing planning is already underway for next year!



Open Water Tri Results - 24 July 2014

The Open Water Triathlon (13 July) results have now been posted and everyone will be minutely dissecting their splits and comparing.

Good to see Mark up on the overall podium showing his training is paying off.  Mark posted 55:13 for the 500m swim, 15km bike and we think 4.3km run.

Also showing he is coming into some good form, Luke crossed in 6th overall in 58:30 and started the year off with max points in the pointscore.

Mal came up to thaw out in the Top End and found the competition was also pretty warm.  He was next in with 58:51.  Great to have Mal back at squad for awhile.

We want some of whatever Kylie had for breakfast.  As well as taking 1st female overall she made top 10 (as 9th home) with her 1:00:52.

Pieter was hot on her heels, gaining fast but ran out of road.  Pieter went 1:00:58 for a category 3rd. 

Damo put in a solid all round performance and pressed the stopwatch on a 1:02:03 time.

A speedy swim set Scott up for a good outing and he was also consistent throughout to cross in a time of 1:03:41.

Next in was Alex with 1:04:03, good to see him finally shake off the dreaded lurgy and get back into it.

In the turn up of the day, Daz turned the tables on his swim nemesis and came in ahead at 1:06:23.

Corinne is putting in the hard yards training for iron distance but still gained maximum category points with her 1:07:18 effort.

Good to have Louise back in the field. She crossed, wearing a huge smile, in 1:07:39

Rosie was next in having covered a little more ground than most in the run.  One wonders what her 1:08:40 would have been reduced to had she not decided to add an extra hill repeat to her run time.

Peta crossed next taking 1:08:44 and shortly afterwards Angela came in at 1:09:42

Graeme's morning out finished in 1:12:07 and he immediately starting plotting to regain swim supremacy!  His mojo is restored (check how he went at the Half Marathon a week later).

Justin and Robyn were busy dressed in green and ticking boxes on their technical official qualification.



Darwin Half Marathon - 20 July 2014


Thumbs up for Mark who won a sprint out at the finish line of the Darwin Half Marathon and stopped the clock in 1:22:49 to be 7th overall male and 3rd in M40-49.

Hannah opened a big early lead on the women's field and crossed a comfortable winner in
1:26:01.  Congrats!

Next in was Luke doing his first race here.  He found the weather a little hot but still finished in a sizzling 1:32:24

Pieter put in a solid effort to stop the clock at 1:39:02 and was followed in by Russell who was keeping his heart rate low and posted a 1:39:15

It wasn't long before Damo crossed the line.  Damo went 1:40:08 this year.

Amy took some time out from her little fur friends to have a run and was rewarded with 1:47:17

Angela floated across the finish line to record 1:48:59.  

Next across was Louise who posted 1:49:25 for the 21km.

Cath (in that group well paced by Rob) set off the timing mat as the clock registered 1:49:59.

Not feeling completely on deck this morning, Peta still went out and posted a 1:50:48.

Looking very speedy, Graeme was next in with arms high in the air.  No wonder!  His time - 1:53:05 and that was an age category second place. 

Like Rob and Cath, Corinne also packed some big training miles over the weekend but still managed to knock over the half marathon in 1:54:41.  

Zoe surprised no one but herself as she successfully ticked the box on her longest ever run in just 2:02:45

Good news in the Open Female Team of Two with Rosie and Meagan taking the win in 1:47:54

Cool running!





Open Water Triathlon - 13 July 2014


Unfortunately we don't have results yet. The Open Water Triathlon at Casuarina Beach was held in perfect conditions.

Mark was our best male home coming in at 4th overall and Kylie took the overall female win.

Well done to all those who took part.







Townsville Triathlon - 13 July 2014

Tim and Derek were able to catch up when they both traveled to the Townsville Triathlon festival to have a hit out over the 1.5km swim, 40km bike, 10km run event.  
With separate wave starts happening for the event, the guys had to wait until the results were announced before they knew how they actually went.

Tim (who posted the fastest swim of the day) came home in a pretty swift time of 2:01:55 for 4th overall.  

Derek (who posted the second fastest bike for the day) finished 5th overall and 1st in age group with a time of 2:03:56.

Congrats guys.



Triathlon Didam - 5 July 2014



Big Ronnie is in Holland and competed at the Dutch Long Course Championships.  

For the 2km swim, 80km bike, 20km run Ron clocked 4:14:43 and placed 6th in M45-49

Good one Ron!







Darwin Triathlon Club Presentations - 5 July 2014

In a change of pace, the DTC awards dinner was a late afternoon/early evening affair down at Dripstone.  With many wanting to get away to watch the footie and/or Tour de France it was ideal timing.

Congrats to Hannah who picked up the Duathlon Series award as well as the F20-29 age group triathlete of the year prize.

Justin was also triathlete of the year (again) in M20-29 - his third successive win in that category!

In the 40-49 category both Ronnie and Tara were successful - they were also backing up from 2012-13, so well done!

Corinne had a successful night.  Not only did she pick up the award for 50-59, she was named Most Improved Female for 2013-14.  

Mr Quiet Achiever Billy was named in dispatches last year and this year he up and won the Most Improved Male Award.

Daryl made it six years in a row as age group triathlete of the year in his category and was also honoured with Life Membership of Darwin Triathlon Club.  Congrats.

In the Women's Series awards, Emma (last year's winner) was consistent across all three races to again take this award, with Tara winning the runner up prize. 

The Sprint Series was hotly contested with Ronnie collecting the 2nd prize spoils and Russ (on a countback) securing 3rd. 

Great to see Graeme receiving an encouragement award and Dave's volunteer efforts being recognised with a special service award. 

Congrats to all our award winners!



2014





To view archived news 1 January 2014 - 30 June 2014 click here







2013



To view archived news 1 July 2013 - 31 December 2013 click here.








2013




To view archived news 1 January 2013 - 30 June 2013 click here



2012




To view archived news 1 July 2012 - 31 December 2012 click here





2012



To view archived news 1 January 2012 - 30 June 2012 click here




2011

To view archived news 1 July 2011 - 31 December 2011 click here






2011




To view archived news 1 January 2011 - 30 June 2011 click here






2010

To view archived news 1 July 2010 - 31 December 2010 click here




2010

To view archived news 1 Jan 2010 - 30 June 2010 click here









2009
 
To view 2009 archived news click here